GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 590598  Size: SF
SIR Component Views
Power, Ground, IP MIL, SDM, IP Module, Steering Wheel Coil, STeEring Wheel Module, Seat Belt Switch and Seat Belt/Ignition Key/Lamps Alarm
SIR Handling Caution
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

When you first turn ON the ignition, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Then the SDM performs the following continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops:

    • Deployment loop voltage out of range test
    • Deployment loop resistance measurement test

Upon passing these tests IGNITION 1, 23VLR and the deployment loop voltages are measured to make sure they are within their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver side low circuit and the passenger side low circuit to detect a short to B+ in the inflator module circuits.

When the malfunction is detected in this test, the resistance measurement test will not be performed.

Conditions for Running the DTC

IGNITION 1 is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The voltage at the driver side low circuit is less than 4.8 volts.
    • The voltage at the passenger side low circuit is more than 4.8 volts for 500 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG warning lamp.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The voltage at the passenger side low circuit is less than 4.8 volts for 500 milliseconds.
    • You can issue a CLEAR CODES command.
    • A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

A short to B+ in the inflatable restraint IP module circuit can cause an intermittent condition. Inspect the passenger side high circuit and the passenger side low circuit carefully for cuting or chafing. Wiring pigtail damage requires replacement of the inflatable restraint IP module. This table directs the technician to note the entry value of PASSENGER SENSELO. Comparing the value of PASSENGER SENSELO can be helpful in determining if an intermittent condition exists.

When measurements are requested in this table, use the J 39200 DMM with the correct terminal adapter from the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When an inspection for proper connection is requested, refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems. When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use the J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This step checks the passenger side low voltage that was measured by the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM).

  2. This step isolates the malfunction to one side of the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.

  3. This step checks to see if there is a short to B+ in the passenger side high circuit.

  4. This step determines if there is a short to B+ in the passenger side low circuit or if there is a malfunctioning SDM.

DTC B1019 Passenger Deployment Loop Short to Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install the scan tool.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Use the scan tool to request the SIR scan tool data list.
  5. Read and record on the repair order the passenger side low voltage PASSENGER SENSELO.

Has the PASSENGER SENSELO been read and recorded on the repair order?

--

Go to Step 3

--

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil and IP module yellow 2-way wiring harness connectors.
  3. Install the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool PASSENGER INFLATOR connector to inline connector C216 and BASE OF COLUMN connector to inline connector C215.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Use the scan tool to request the SIR scan tool data list.
  6. Read the passenger side low voltage PASSENGER SENSELO.

Is PASSENGER SENSELO more than the specified value?

4.8 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the inflatable restraint IP module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 10

--

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  3. Remove the J 38715-A .
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Use the J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM) to measure the voltage between the passenger side high circuit and the ground circuit of the SDM wiring harness connector.

Is the measured voltage less than the specified value?

1.0 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Locate a short to B+ in the passenger side high circuit.
  3. Repair the short to B+ in passenger side high circuit.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 10

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7

Use the J 39200 to measure the voltage between the passenger side low circuit and the ground circuit of the SDM wiring harness connector

Is the measured voltage less than the specified value?

1.0 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Locate a short to B+ in the passenger side low circuit.
  3. Repair the short to B+ in the passenger side low circuit.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 10

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10

  1. Reconnect all SIR components.
  2. Verify that all components and connectors are properly mounted.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Did you complete the action?

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Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

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