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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM), electronic brake control module (EBCM) if applicable, fuel injector control module (FICM) if applicable, and transmission control module (TCM) if applicable, communicate via a controller area network (CAN) serial data bus. Modules connected to the CAN serial data circuits monitor communications. During normal vehicle operation, information and commands are exchanged among modules. If the ECM fails to receive an expected message from one of the other modules, DTC U1800, U2105, U2106, or U2108 will set; depending on what communication is lost. If no communication is detected on the CAN serial data bus, a DTC U2100 or U2104 is set. A no communication condition may result from a short to voltage, short to ground, or short between the CAN high and low circuits.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is in the RUN position.
    • The module supply voltage is in the normal operating range of 9-16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • A no communication condition is detected on CAN serial data circuits for at least 125 milliseconds.
    • DTC B1365 is not current.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The module uses a default value for the missing parameter.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illumination depends on DTC type. For a detailed description about DTCs types refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Types in Engine Controls - 6.6L (LB7). For information about DTC type definitions refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions in Engine Controls - 6.6L (LB7).

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A current DTC and MIL clear when the malfunction is no longer present.
    • A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

The modules communicating on the CAN serial data circuits are wired parallel to each other until the respective circuits are spliced together outside of the ECM. An open in the CAN circuits for one module will not affect other modules. A short to ground or short to voltage affects all modules no matter where the failure occurs. When communication on the CAN circuits resumes, the code will no longer be current.

Test Description

The number below refer to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This test isolates a shorted FICM from a shorted TCM, ECM, or EBCM. By reading the signal from the FICM after the wiring is tested, without a TCM connected, an FICM signal generating problem can be diagnosed. When the CAN circuits are open between two components, both components generate a 30,000 to 40,000 hertz signal. When the system is not open, the frequency is 3,000 to 3,500 hertz.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Data Link Communications Connector End Views

1

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

2

Important: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use DMM MIN/MAX function to compare intermittent conditions.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM), transmission control module (TCM) if applicable, electronic brake control module (EBCM) if applicable, and fuel injector control module (FICM) if applicable harness connectors which contain CAN circuits.
  3. Test the CAN serial data circuits for a short to ground, short to voltage, or a short between the CAN High and CAN Low circuits. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems:

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 3

3

Important: If the vehicle is not equipped with an FICM, answer YES to this step.

  1. Reconnect the FICM.
  2. Remove the connector pins for the CAN circuits from the ECM harness connectors.
  3. Reconnect the ECM connectors.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Measure the frequency across the CAN circuits in the harness with a DMM.

Does the frequency measure more than the specified value?

35,000 Hz

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

Important: If the vehicle is not equipped with a TCM, answer YES to this step.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the TCM, if equipped.
  3. Clear any DTCs in memory.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Measure the frequency across the CAN circuits in the harness with a DMM.

Does the frequency measure more than the specified value?

35,000 Hz

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Important: If the vehicle is not equipped with an EBCM, answer YES to this step.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the EBCM, if equipped.
  3. Clear any DTCs in memory.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Measure the frequency across the CAN circuits in the harness with a DMM.

Does the frequency measure more than the specified value?

35,000 Hz

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

Inspect for an intermittent or poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

7

Inspect for an intermittent or poor connection at the FICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

8

Inspect for an intermittent or poor connection at the TCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

9

Inspect for an intermittent or poor connection at the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

Important: Perform the module setup procedure, if required.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 6.6L (LB7).

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Important: Perform the module setup procedure, if required.

Replace the FICM. Refer to Fuel Injector Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 6.6L (LB7).

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Important: Perform the module setup procedure, if required.

Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement in Automatic Transmission-Allison.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Important: Perform the module setup procedure, if required.

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement in Air Antilock Brakes or Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement in Antilock Brakes.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 15

15

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK