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For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 515309  Size: SF
Engine Controls Component Views
Engine Data Sensors-MAF, EVAP Vent, EVAP Purge, EGR
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a voltage signal that changes relative to throttle blade angle. The signal voltage will vary from below 1.0 volts at closed throttle to above 4.0 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). When the PCM detects an excessively high signal voltage on the throttle position sensor signal circuit. DTC P0123 will set

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • TP sensor signal voltage is more than 4.9 volts.
    • Above conditions are present for more than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at PCM -- Inspect harness connectors for the following conditions:
      • Backed out terminals
      • Improper mating
      • Broken locks
      • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
      • Poor terminal to wire connection
    • Damaged harness -- Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the TP sensor display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the TP sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the malfunction.
    • Malfunctioning TP sensor -- With the key ON, engine not running, observe the TP sensor display on the scan tool while slowly depressing the accelerator to wide open throttle. If a voltage over 4.71 volts is seen at any point in normal accelerator travel, replace the TP sensor.

If the DTC cannot be duplicated and is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Failure Records can be useful in determining when the DTC was last set. Also refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. Components that share the TP sensor 5 volt reference A circuit include the following devices:

  2. • The EGR valve
    • The fuel tank pressure sensor
    • The MAP sensor
    • Disconnect these components one at a time while observing the TP sensor display on the scan tool. If the reading changes drastically when one of these components is disconnected, replace the component that affected the reading.
  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0123 - TP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If DTC P1635 5 Volt Reference Circuit is also set, perform that diagnostic first.

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With the throttle closed, observe the TP sensor display on the scan tool.

Is TP sensor more than the specified value?

4.7 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Review and record scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Operate vehicle within Failure Records conditions as noted.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0123.

Does scan tool indicate DTC P0123 failed?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TP sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the TP voltage parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate that the TP voltage parameter is equal to the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the 5 volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and a known good ground.

Does the voltage measure equal to the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

Connect a test lamp between the ground circuit of the TP sensor and battery positive voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the ground circuit of the TP sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

8

Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

9

Test all 5 volt reference A circuits and connected components for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

11

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

12

Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Important: Replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use a scan tool to Clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 4

System OK