GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematic

Ignition System, Knock Sensor


Object Number: 488639  Size: FS
FAN CONT #2 & #3, FAN CONT #1, OXY SEN, DFI MDL and ENG DEVICES Fuses
G100, G111, G113 and G151
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
Fuel Controls
Power, Grounds, MIL and Serial Data
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
.

Circuit Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) contains integrated knock sensor (KS) diagnostic circuitry. An input signal from the knock sensor is used in order to detect engine detonation, allowing the PCM to retard the ignition control (IC) spark timing based on the amplitude and frequency of the KS signal being received. The knock sensor produces an AC signal during all engine operating conditions. During engine operation, the PCM calculates the average voltage of the knock sensor signal. If the knock sensor system is operating normally, the PCM will detect a KS signal voltage that varies above and below the calculated voltage average. If the PCM detects a KS input signal that is equal to the KS average voltage more than 95 percent of a calibrated time, DTC P0327 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No TP, CMP, CKP, ECT sensor, or VSS DTCs are set.
    • The engine speed is between 1000--5000 RPM.
    • The engine has been running for a minimum of 30 seconds.
    • The throttle angle is more than 15 percent .
    • The engine load is more than 40 percent .
    • The engine coolant temperature is more than 60°C (153°F).
    • The spark retard is less than 15 degrees.
    • The system voltage is more than 9.0 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects a knock sensor signal voltage within the calculated average voltage range for at least 10 seconds.
    • The engine run time is more than 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The following may cause an intermittent:

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step ensures that the malfunction is present.

  2. If either the 24 X crank sensor or the cam signal are not present, the KS signal will stop updating and may set DTC P0327. The ignition positive voltage supply and the ground circuits need to be diagnosed using the DTC P0336.

  3. If you are sent here from Symptoms, proceed with the diagnostic table.

DTC P0327 - Knock Sensor Circuit

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: :  If a mechanical engine knock can be heard, repair the engine mechanical problem before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Engine Noise Diagnosis (General Description) in Engine Mechanical.

  1. Operate the engine within conditions specified in Conditions for Setting the DTC.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC information for DTC P0327 until the DTC P0327 test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0327 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 3

3

Use a scan tool in order to monitor the 24X crank sensor and the cam signal.

Are the 24X signal and cam signal present?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to DTC P0336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data for DTC P0327.
  3. Operate vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
  4. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC information for DTC P0327 until the DTC P0327 test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0327 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Disconnect the PCM and the knock sensor.
  2. Test the KS circuit for opens and shorts to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to step 8

Go to Step 6

6

Inspect the KS signal circuit for a faulty terminal connection at the knock sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the knock sensor. Refer to Knock Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Review and record the Failure Records data.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
  4. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the specific DTC information for DTC P0327 until the DTC P0327 test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0327 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK