GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 1427836  Size: LF
Master Electrical Component List
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Control Module References

Circuit Description

The 2-3 shift solenoid (SS) valve controls the fluid flow acting on the 2-3 shift valves. The solenoid is a normally-open exhaust valve. With the 1-2 SS valve, the 2-3 SS valve allows 4 different shifting combinations. The solenoid attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. The 2-3 SS valve receives ignition voltage through the ignition 0 voltage circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on the 2-3 SS valve control circuit.

When the PCM detects a continuous open, short to ground or short to voltage in the 2-3 SS valve circuit, then DTC P0758 sets. DTC P0758 is a type A DTC.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0758 2-3 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The system voltage is 10-18 volts.
    • The engine speed is greater than 450 RPM for 5 seconds.
    • The engine is not in fuel cutoff.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC P0758 sets if one of the following conditions occurs for 5 seconds:

Condition 1

The PCM commands the solenoid ON and the voltage feedback remains high, B+.

Condition 2

The PCM commands the solenoid OFF and the voltage feedback remains low, 0 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM commands third gear only.
    • The PCM commands maximum line pressure.
    • The PCM inhibits torque converter clutch (TCC) engagement.
    • The PCM freezes Transmission Adaptive Functions from being updated.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
    • The PCM stores DTC P0758 in PCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.
    • A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.
    • The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and/or the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

Refer to Shift Solenoid Valve State and Gear Ratio .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests the function of the 2-3 SS valve and the automatic transmission (AT) wiring harness.

  2. This step tests for power to the 2-3 SS valve from the ignition through the fuse.

  3. This step tests the ability of the PCM and of the wiring to control the ground circuit.

  4. This step measures the resistance of the AT wiring harness and of the 2-3 SS valve.

DTC P0758

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.

Are any of the following DTCs also set?

    • P0740
    • P0753
    • P0785
    • P2761

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Inspect the IGN 0 fuse for an open. Refer to Circuit Protection - Fuses in Wiring Systems.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 5

4

Use the scan tool in order to command the 2-3 SS valve ON and OFF 3 times while listening to the bottom of the transmission pan, a stethoscope may be necessary.

Does the solenoid click when commanded?

--

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector, additional DTCs may set.
  3. Install the J 44152 Jumper Harness (20 pins) on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Using the J 35616 GM Terminal Test Kit, connect a test lamp from the ignition voltage circuit of the J 44152 to ground.

Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 15

6

  1. Connect a test lamp between the 2-3 SS valve IGN 0 voltage and control circuits of the J 44152 . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .
  2. Use the scan tool in order to command the 2-3 SS valve ON and OFF 3 times.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Is the test lamp always ON?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

8

  1. Install the J 44152 on the transmission side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  2. Using the DMM and J 35616 , measure the resistance between the 2-3 SS valve ignition voltage and control circuits of the J 44152 . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

19-31 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Measure the resistance from the 2-3 SS valve control circuit to ground. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Do both readings measure greater than the specified value?

250 K ohms

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Disconnect the AT wiring harness from the 2-3 SS valve.
  2. Measure the resistance of the 2-3 SS valve.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

19-31 ohms

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 19

11

  1. Disconnect the AT wiring harness from the 2-3 SS valve.
  2. Measure the resistance from the component's terminals to ground.

Do both readings measure greater than the specified value?

250 K ohms

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 19

12

Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution.

Test the ignition voltage circuit of the 2-3 SS valve for a short to ground between the fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 13

13

Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution.

Test the ignition voltage circuit of the 2-3 SS valve for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the 2-3 SS valve. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a short to ground condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Test each solenoid for a short to ground.
  2. Replace the faulty solenoid as necessary.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 21

--

15

Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution.

Test the ignition voltage circuit of the 2-3 SS valve for an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

--

16

Test the control circuit of the 2-3 SS valve for a short to ground between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

17

Test the control circuit of the 2-3 SS valve for an open or short to voltage between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

18

Replace the AT wiring harness. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 21

--

19

Replace the 2-3 SS valve. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 21

--

20

Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Drive the vehicle in D4 and ensure the following conditions are met:
  4. • The PCM commands the 2-3 SS valve ON and the voltage feedback drops to zero.
    • The PCM commands the 2-3 SS valve OFF and the voltage feedback increases to B+.
    • All conditions are met for 5 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0758.

Has the test run and passed?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 2

22

With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info, and DTC Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

System OK