GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor that controls the signal voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM). When the air is cold, the sensor resistance is high, and the PCM will see a high signal voltage. As the air warms, the sensor resistance becomes less and the voltage drops.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine coolant temperature is less than 42.5°C (109°F).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The intake air temperature is more than or equal to 152°C (304°F).
    • The conditions were met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check the harness routing for a potential short to ground in the signal circuit. The scan tool displays the intake air temperature in degrees Celsius. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Controls . A skewed sensor could result in poor driveability complaints. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if DTC P0112 is a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  2. This test will determine if the PCM can recognize an open sensor.

  3. This step will determine if the condition is a malfunctioning PCM or if the signal wire is shorted to ground. The normal resistance across the IAT sensor connector harness is 4,000-5,000 ohms.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Connect the scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Monitor the IAT display on the scan tool.

Is the IAT display more than or equal to the specified value?

151°C (303°F)

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.

Does the IAT display a temperature that is colder than or equal to the specified value?

-30°C (-22°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector with the IAT signal circuit.
  3. Use the DMM in order to measure the resistance across the IAT harness connector.

Does the DMM indicate OL?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

5

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If any additional DTCs were stored, refer to those tables.

Are there additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

Repair the short to ground in the IAT signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 9

--

7

Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start engine and idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  4. Enter the DTC number that was set.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting this DTC until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic passed?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 2

10

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK