GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

As the wheel is rotated, the speed sensor produces an AC voltage that increases with wheel speed. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate the wheel speed. The speed sensor is connected to the EBCM by a twisted pair of wires. Twisting reduces noise susceptibility that may cause a DTC to set.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC C1210 Right Rear Wheel Speed Circuit Range Performance

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition is in the ON position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

All of the following must be true for DTC C1210 to set:

    • DTC C1200, C1203, C1206, or C1209 not current
    • Brake switch OFF
    • The right rear wheel speed is accelerating or decelerating beyond reasonable limits.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The solenoid relay opens, removing power from the pump motor and solenoids.
    • DTC C1210 is stored.
    • ABS disabled, ABS warning lamp turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • If the conditions that set the DTC C1210 are no longer present, the DTC may be cleared by using the proper scan tool.
    • The DTC that has not occurred in 100 drive cycles will be cleared from history data.

Diagnostic Aids

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and connectors when diagnosing intermittent DTCs. This will include the following:

    • Removal of the protective conduit and inspection of wiring for damage, shorts, and contamination
    • Inspection for improperly formed and/or damaged terminals
    • Checking terminal contact retention force by using a spare male/female terminal
    • Removal of the terminals from the connectors to check for proper terminal to wire crimp

If the driver comments reflect that the ABS warning lamp is ON only during moist environmental changes, such as, rain, snow, vehicle wash, the all wheel speed sensor circuitry should be thoroughly inspected for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, simulate the effects of water intrusion. Use the following procedure. Spray the suspected area with a 5 percent salt water solution. Then test drive the vehicle over various road surfaces such as, bumps, turns, etc., above 24 km/h (15 mph). If the DTC sets then replace the suspected harness and/or sensor.

A careful visual inspection of the wheel speed sensor for damage such as cracks and tooth damage should be performed. If the DTC sets at the same speed every drive cycle, the toothed ring is most likely damaged.

Failure to perform the previous steps carefully and fully can result in misdiagnosis, unnecessary component replacement, and reoccurrence of DTC C1210.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Component Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

Was the DTC C1209 set as a current or history DTC?

--

Go to DTC C1209

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Inspect the right rear wheel speed sensor and the jumper harness for damage.
  3. Perform a complete and thorough inspection of the right rear wheel speed sensor for damage, such as, cracks, missing teeth, looseness.

Is any physical damage noted?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Repair the damage to the right rear wheel speed sensor, and/or jumper harness.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

--

5

  1. Put the vehicle in park or neutral and set the parking brake.
  2. Connect a scan tool and select the data list.
  3. Monitor the wheel speed sensors.
  4. Start the vehicle, and monitor the wheel speed sensors with the engine running but the vehicle not moving.
  5. Lightly depress the accelerator pedal to increase the engine idle speed.

Did the DTC C1210 reset or did the right rear wheel speed read above 0 mph when the vehicle was in park with the engine running?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. The cause of the DTC C1210 is ignition noise coupled onto the right rear speed sensor circuits.
  2. Inspect the routing of the right rear ABS body harness and/or jumper harness for potential ignition noise sources such as spark plug wires.
  3. Reroute wiring as needed.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

--

7

  1. The scan tool is still connected.
  2. Monitor the wheel speed sensors.
  3. Test drive the vehicle up to the maximum posted speed limit, and slowly decelerate to 0. Do this several times.

Did DTC C1210 reset or did the right rear wheel speed vary more than 5 km/h (3 mph) when compared to any one of the other wheels during the drive?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Diagnostic Aids

8

  1. Put the vehicle in park or neutral and turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle
  3. Disconnect the right rear jumper harness from the right rear wheel speed sensor.
  4. Connect an ohmmeter to terminals 2 and 1 of the right rear wheel speed sensor.
  5. Resistance will vary with temperature.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

800-1600 Ω

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the right rear wheel speed sensor. Refer to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 19

--

10

  1. The speed sensor is still disconnected from the jumper harness.
  2. Connect a voltmeter to terminal 2 and 1 of the right rear speed sensor.
  3. Select the AC millivolt scale.
  4. Spin the right rear wheel while observing the voltage on the meter.

Is the AC voltage greater than the specified value?

100 mV

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

11

  1. Disconnect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) harness from the EBCM.
  2. Disconnect the left rear jumper harness from the ABS body harness.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to the EBCM harness terminal 23 and then to wheel speed sensor terminal 2.

Is the resistance measured less than the specified value?

2 Ω

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Repair the source open or high resistance between terminals 23 and 2.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

--

13

  1. The EBCM harness is still disconnected from the EBCM.
  2. The jumper harness is still disconnected from the body harness.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to the EBCM harness terminal 22 and then to wheel speed sensor terminal 1.

Is the resistance measured less than the specified value?

2 Ω

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

Repair the open or high resistance between terminals 22 and 1.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

--

15

  1. The EBCM harness is still disconnected from the EBCM.
  2. The jumper harness is still disconnected from the body harness.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter between EBCM harness terminals 23 and 22.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

OL (open circuit)

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

16

Repair the short between the 2 wires.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

--

17

  1. Replace the right rear jumper harness.
  2. Test drive the vehicle at various speeds and road surfaces.

Did DTC C1210 reset?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 19

18

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Assembly Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

 

Go to Step 2

System OK