GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

As the wheel is rotated, the speed sensor produces an AC voltage that increases with wheel speed. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate wheel speed. The speed sensor is connected to the EBCM by a twisted pair of wires. Twisting reduces noise susceptibility that may cause a DTC to set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC C0034 can be set anytime the key is ON and the EBCM has detected an open, a short to ground, or a short to battery on the left rear wheel speed circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The solenoid relay opens, removing power to the pump motor and solenoids.
    • DTC C0034 is stored.
    • The antilock brake system (ABS) is disabled. The ABS warning lamp turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • If the conditions that set DTC C0034 are no longer present, the DTC may be cleared by using the proper scan tool.
    • The DTC that has not occurred in 100 drive cycles will be cleared from history data.

Diagnostic Aids

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and connectors when diagnosing intermittent DTCs. This will include the following:

    • Removal of the protective conduit and inspection to wiring for damage, shorts, and contamination
    • Inspection for improperly formed and/or damaged terminals
    • Inspecting terminal contact, retention force, by using a spare male/female terminal
    • Removal of the terminals from the connectors to inspect for proper terminal to wire crimp

If the drivers comments reflect that the ABS warning lamp is ON only during moist environmental changes, such as rain, snow, vehicle wash, etc., all wheel speed sensor circuitry should be thoroughly inspected for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, simulate the effects of water intrusion. Use the following procedure:

  1. Spray the suspected area with a 5 percent salt-water solution.
  2. Test-drive the vehicle over various road surfaces, such as bumps, turns, etc., above 24 km/h (15 mph).

If the DTC sets then replace the suspected harness and/or sensor.

When measuring wheel speed sensor resistance, ensure the vehicle is at room temperature, since resistance will increase with temperature.

Failure to perform the previous steps carefully and fully can result in misdiagnosis, unnecessary component replacement, and reoccurrence of DTC C0034.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Perform the Diagnostic System Check-ABS.

Did you find the problem?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

  1. Turn the key OFF.
  2. Inspect the left rear wheel speed sensor, jumper harness, and the toothed ring for physical damage.

Is any physical damage noted?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Repair the damage to the left rear wheel speed sensor, jumper harness, and/or toothed ring.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

4

Test-drive the vehicle at various speeds and over various road surfaces.

Did DTC C0034 reset?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

DTC C0034 is intermittent. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

--

System OK

--

6

  1. Turn the key OFF and put the vehicle in park.
  2. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
  3. Disconnect the left rear jumper harness from the left rear wheel speed sensor.
  4. Important: The resistance will vary with temperature.

  5. Connect and ohmmeter to terminals 1 and 2 of the left rear wheel speed sensor.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

800-1,600 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the left rear wheel speed sensor.

Is the replacement complete?

--

System OK

--

8

  1. Ensure the left rear jumper harness is still disconnected from the speed sensor.
  2. Connect an ohmmeter to terminal 2 of the left rear wheel speed sensor and then to body ground.

Does the resistance measure OL, open circuit?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

9

  1. Disconnect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) harness from the EBCM.
  2. Disconnect the left rear jumper harness from the antilock brake system (ABS) body harness.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to the EBCM harness terminal A3 and then the ABS body harness terminal 2.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Repair the open or high resistance between terminals A3 and 2.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

11

  1. Ensure the EBCM harness is still disconnected from the EBCM.
  2. Ensure the left rear jumper harness is still disconnected from the ABS body harness.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to the EBCM harness terminal A4 and then to the ABS body harness terminal 1.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 12

12

Repair the open or high resistance between terminals A4 and 1.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

13

  1. Ensure the EBCM harness is still disconnected from the EBCM.
  2. Ensure the left rear jumper harness is still disconnected from the ABS body harness.
  3. Connect a voltmeter to the EBCM harness terminal A3 and then to body ground.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

Repair the short to voltage between terminals A3 and 2.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

15

  1. Ensure the EBCM harness is still disconnected from the EBCM.
  2. Ensure the left rear jumper harness is still disconnected from the ABS body harness.
  3. Connect a voltmeter to the EBCM harness terminals A4 and then to body ground.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

16

Repair the short to voltage between terminals A4 and 1.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

17

  1. Ensure the EBCM harness is still disconnected from the EBCM.
  2. Ensure the left rear jumper harness is still disconnected from the ABS body harness.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to the EBCM harness terminal A3 and then to body ground.

Does the resistance measure OL, open circuit?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

18

Repair the short to ground between terminals A3 and 2.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

19

  1. Ensure the EBCM harness is still disconnected from the EBCM.
  2. Ensure the left rear jumper harness is still disconnected from the ABS body harness.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to the EBCM harness terminal A4 and then to body ground.

Does the resistance measure OL, open circuit?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

20

Repair the short to ground between terminals A4 and 1.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

21

  1. Ensure the EBCM harness is still disconnected from the EBCM.
  2. Ensure the left rear jumper harness is still disconnected from the ABS body harness.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to the EBCM harness terminal A3 and A4.

Does the resistance measure OL, open circuit?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 22

22

Repair the short between the 2 circuits.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

23

  1. Replace the left rear wheel speed sensor jumper harness.
  2. Test-drive the vehicle at various speeds and various road surfaces.

Did DTC C0034 reset?

--

Go to Step 23

System OK

24

Replace the EBCM.

Is the replacement complete?

--

System OK

--