GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 609786  Size: MF
Engine Controls Component Views
EVAP and AIR
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

A voltage is directly supplied to the AIR Solenoid. The PCM controls the solenoid by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which the PCM monitors. When the PCM commands a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low (near 0 volts). When the PCM commands the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high (near the battery voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status changes causing the DTC to set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine speed is greater than 400 RPM.
    • The system voltage is between 6 volts and 18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.
    • All of the above conditions present for a minimum of 5.0 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Remove any debris from the PCM\TAC module connector surfaces before servicing the PCM\TAC module. Inspect the PCM\TAC module connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM\TAC modules.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for an audible click when the solenoid valve operates. Be sure that both the ON and the OFF states are commanded. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  2. This step tests for voltage to the AIR solenoid valve.

  3. Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the AIR solenoid valve.

  4. Tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the AIR solenoid valve.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

 

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the AIR solenoid valve ON and OFF.

Does the AIR solenoid valve turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Review the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data that you observe.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR solenoid valve electrical connector. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Solenoid Valve Replacement .
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the ignition OFF.
  4. Probe the AIR solenoid valve B+ supply circuit with the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

5

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the AIR solenoid valve and the B+ supply circuit of the AIR solenoid valve.
  2. With a scan tool, command the AIR solenoid valve ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Test the control circuit of the AIR solenoid valve for the following:
  2. • short to voltage
    • an open
    • Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  3. If you find a condition, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Test the control circuit of the AIR solenoid valve for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a condition, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

9

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the AIR solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a condition, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

10

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a condition, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

Repair the B+ supply circuit for the AIR solenoid valve. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the AIR solenoid valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Solenoid Valve Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Important: Program the replacement PCM.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running as specified in the supporting text.

Does this DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 15

15

With a scan tool, review the Stored information (Capture Info).

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type

System OK