GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 550409  Size: SF
SIR Components
Supplemental Inflatable Restraints (without PSIR)
SIR Caution
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

When you first turn ON the ignition, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Then the SDM performs the following continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops:

    • Deployment loop voltage out of range test
    • Deployment loop resistance measurement test

If the voltage out of range test detects a short to voltage condition, the resistance measurement test for that deployment loop will not be performed.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
    • Passenger frontal deployment loop is not open.
    • Passenger frontal deployment loop is not shorted to voltage.
    • Passenger frontal deployment loop is not shorted to ground.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Passenger frontal deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 300 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG warning lamp via Class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • You can issue a CLEAR CODES command
    • A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred

Diagnostic Aids

The following can cause an intermittent condition:

    • A short between the passenger frontal high and the passenger frontal low circuits.
    • A malfunctioning shorting bar on the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.
    • A malfunctioning shorting bar on the yellow 4-way inline connector.
    • Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks the wiring harness side of inline connector C213.

  2. This step isolates the malfunction to one side of inline connector C213.

  3. This step checks the wiring harness side of inflatable restraint IP module inline connector.

  4. This step determines if there is a short between the passenger frontal high and passenger frontal low circuits in the wiring harness between the inflatable restraint IP module inline connector and inline connector C213 or if there is a malfunctioning inflatable restraint IP module.

  5. This step determines if there is a short between the passenger frontal high and passenger frontal low circuits in the wiring harness between inline connector C213 and the SDM wiring harness connector or if there is a malfunctioning SDM.

DTC B0016 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop Resistance Low

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the 4-way inline connector C213.
  3. Inspect the male and female sides of inline connector C213 for the following conditions:
  4. • Corrosion
    • Damaged terminals
    • Poor connections/terminal tension
  5. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Does either the male or female side of inline connector C213 exhibit any signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. If the female side of the inline connector is damaged, the wiring harness must be replaced.
  2. If the male side of the inline connector is damaged, replace the male side of the inline connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

4

  1. Reconnect the 4-way inline connector C213.
  2. Verify that the connector position assurance (CPA) is properly installed.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Use the scan tool to request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the 4-way inline connector C213.
  3. Use the J 38715-90 wiring harness connector adaptor to install the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the male side of the 4-way inline connector C213.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Use the scan tool to request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint IP module inline connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .
  3. Inspect the male and female sides of the inflatable restraint IP module inline connector for the following conditions:
  4. • Corrosion
    • Damaged terminals
    • Poor connections/terminal tension
  5. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Does either the male or female side of the inflatable restraint IP module inline connector exhibit any signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. If the male side of the inline connector is damaged, the inflatable restraint IP module must be replaced.
  2. If the female side of the inline connector is damaged, replace the male side of the inline connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

8

  1. Disconnect the J 38715-A from the 4-way inline connector C213.
  2. Reconnect the 4-way inline connector C213.
  3. Install the J 38715-A to the female side of the inflatable restraint IP module inline connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Use the scan tool to request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Locate and repair the short between the passenger frontal high and passenger frontal low circuits in the wiring harness between the inflatable restraint IP module inline connector and inline connector C213. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the inflatable restraint IP module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the J 38715-A .
  3. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  4. Use the J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM) to measure the resistance between the passenger frontal high circuit and the passenger frontal low circuit.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Locate and repair the short between the passenger frontal high and passenger frontal low circuits in the wiring harness between inline connector C213 and the SDM wiring harness connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Reconnect all SIR components.
  2. Verify that all components and connectors are properly mounted.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

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