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For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

Cell 20: Power, Ground, DLC and MIL


Object Number: 429976  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
Cell 20: Ignition Coil/Module Cylinders 1 and 3
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Class 2 Serial Data Cell 50
Class 2 Serial Data Cell 50
Cell 10: I/P Fuses 25, 23, 29, Relay 42
Cell 10: I/P Fuses 25, 23, 29, Relay 42
Cell 14: SP102, SP208, G104
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Cell 14: SP201, SP203, G201
Ground Distribution Schematics
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Cell 10: U/H Fuses 16, 19, Relay 42
Cell 10: U/H Fuses 52, 53, 4, 3, 23
for complete circuit details.

Description

Use a properly functioning scan tool with the diagnostic tables in this section. DO NOT use the Clear Info function unless instructed by a diagnostic procedure.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Remove any debris from the PCM\TAC module connector surfaces before servicing the PCM\TAC module. Inspect the PCM\TAC module connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM\TAC modules.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
   • This vehicle, equipped with a powertrain control module (PCM), utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). Program the new PCM when the diagnostics call for replacement of the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
   • An engine which starts and then stalls is a good indication that a concern with one of the following systems exists:
      - The Vehicle Theft Deterrent system
      - Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent in Theft Deterrent.
      - The Class 2 circuit
      - Refer to Diagnostic Starting Point in Data Link Communications.
      - The Column Lock system
      - Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System in Body Control Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step verifies the IGN relay for proper operation. The IGN relay supplies voltage to the injectors and the ignition coils. When the IGN relay is not operating properly, a no start condition occurs. If the test lamp does not illuminate, this indicates the IGN relay is not suppling a voltage to the fuses.

  2. This step is testing for a DTC that sets while the engine is cranking.

  3. This step is testing for a grounded ignition feed circuit for the crankshaft position sensor and the camshaft position sensor. When the ignition feed circuit is shorted, a no start occurs and no DTCs are set. The ignition feed circuits are connected internally within the PCM. The PCM cannot detect that the engine is cranking with a grounded ignition feed circuit. If no engine speed is displayed on the scan tool, inspect the ignition feed circuit for a short to ground.

    The scan tool may reset if the battery is at a low state of charge. The battery may need to be charged to perform this step.

  4. This step is testing for B+ supply to the crankshaft position sensor.

  5. The ignition feed circuits for the Camshaft and Crankshaft Position sensors is internally connected within the PCM. A short to ground on either circuit will cause a no start condition.

  6. The fuel cap may need to be removed in order to hear if the fuel pump is operating.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Probe both sides of the fuses (located in the Underhood Electrical Center) listed below with the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to ground.
  3. • INJR1
    • INJR2
    • THROT CONT
    • ENG IGN 1
    • A/C

Does the test lamp illuminate on both sides of all the fuses?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Ignition Relay Diagnosis

3

Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option with the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any throttle actuator control (TAC) system DTCs?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Step 4

4

Important: Monitor the BCM for DTCs related to vehicle theft deterrent (VTD) system. This indicates a concern with the Column Lock or VTD fuel enable system. If a BCM DTC is stored, refer to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System in Body Control Systems.

Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option, then the DTC Information option with the scan tool.

Is P0230, P0335, P0336, P0601, P0602, P0604, or P0606 displayed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option with the scan tool.
  2. Crank the engine for 15 seconds.

Did a DTC set while cranking the engine?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Step 6

6

Monitor the engine speed while cranking the engine.

Is engine RPM indicated on the scan tool?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor electrical connector. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage at the ignition feed circuit at the CKP electrical connector with the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM display near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Disconnect the camshaft position (CMP) sensor electrical connector. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement .
  2. Measure the voltage at the ignition feed circuit at the CMP electrical connector with the DMM .

Does the DMM display near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Test the Camshaft and Crankshaft Position sensor ignition feed circuits for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find the circuit grounded, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

10

Monitor the engine coolant temperature with the scan tool.

Is the engine coolant temperature on the scan tool close to the actual engine temperature?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

11

Enable the fuel pump with the scan tool.

Does the fuel pump operate?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install a fuel pressure gauge. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the fuel pressure while the fuel pump is operating.

Is the fuel pressure within the specified range?

380-420 kPa (55-61 psi)

Go to Step 13

Go to Fuel System Diagnosis

13

Perform the following additional inspections:

    • Inspect the duct work between the mass air flow (MAF) sensor and the throttle body for air leaks.
    • A malfunctioning MAF sensor may cause a no start or a stall after a start. If you suspect this, disconnect the MAF sensor. The PCM will default to the speed density (MAP, IAT, RPM) in order to calculate the engine load and the intake air flow. If disconnecting the MAF sensor corrects the condition and the connections are OK, replace the MAF sensor.
    • Inspect the spark plugs for being gas fouled. If the spark plugs are gas fouled, determine what caused the rich condition.
    • Inspect for an engine mechanical failure that causes an engine not to start (i.e., timing chain, low compression).
    • Compare MAP/BARO parameters to another vehicle. The parameter values should be close to each other.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Symptoms for diagnosis

14

Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

15

Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

16

Important: Program the replacement PCM.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start and continue to run?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 2

18

  1. Start the engine and idle at the normal operating temperature.
  2. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option.

Are any DTCs displayed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Step 19

19

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Are any DTCs displayed that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK