GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The Passlock™ System is provided in order to prevent vehicle theft if the ignition lock cylinder is forced to rotate. The Passlock™ controller reads the coded Passlock™ data signal. The data consists of a voltage generated by a voltage divider network created between the Passlock™ assembly and the Passlock™ controller. If the data is correct , indicating rotation of the lock cylinder with the proper mechanically cut key, then the Passlock™ controller sends a password to the powertrain controller via serial data to indicate that engine starting should be allowed. The Passlock™ controller also interfaces with the driver displays subsystem to indicate, via the security indicator, the Passlock™ subsystems status and acute subsystem failures.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC B2955 Security System Sensor Data Circuit

DTC Symptom

DTC Symptom Descriptor

00

No Additional Information

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ignition switch is ON.
    • The body control module (BCM) signal input is less than 0.4 volts for 1 second after turning the ignition switch to the CRANK position.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The vehicle will not start if the fault occurs before you start the vehicle. The security indicator will flash for 10 minutes then turn ON steady.
    • If the vehicle is running when the fault occurs, the BCM will be in the fail enable mode allowing the vehicle to start and run. The security indicator will be ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The DTC will clear once the ignition cycle has occurred without the fault recurring.
    • The BCM history codes will clear once 100 concurrent ignition cycles occur without the fault recurring.
    • The DTC can be cleared using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Use a scan tool in order to inspect the Passlock™ data voltage and the Passlock™ code.
    • Inspect the Passlock™ sensor harness for an intermittent or a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
    • Following a repair the tamper timer needs 10 minutes in order to expire.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for proper operation of the 5-volt reference circuit from the BCM.

  2. This step checks for a voltage drop through the Passlock™ resistor located in the ignition switch. Voltage in this step will vary due to unique differences in each individual Passlock™ resistor.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
  3. Back the 5-volt reference circuit terminal from the ignition switch harness connector.
  4. Reconnect the ignition switch harness connector.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  6. With a DMM, measure the voltage at the 5-volt reference circuit terminal.

Is the 5-volt reference signal circuit voltage approximately equal to the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
  2. Resecure the 5-volt reference circuit terminal into the harness connector.
  3. Reconnect the ignition switch harness connector.
  4. Disconnect the body control module (BCM) connector containing the Off/Run/Crank voltage circuit.
  5. Back the Off/Run/Crank voltage circuit terminal from the BCM harness connector.
  6. Reconnect the BCM harness connector.
  7. Connect a DMM between the Off/Run/Crank voltage circuit terminal and a good ground.
  8. Important: Do not start the vehicle.

  9. Momentarily switch the ignition to the CRANK position. Do not start the vehicle.

Is voltage measured at the Off/Run/Crank voltage circuit?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

4

Inspect the 5-volt reference circuit for the following:

    • A short to ground
    • A short to battery
    • An open

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

5

Inspect the Off/Run/Crank voltage circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

6

Inspect for poor connections at the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

7

Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

8

Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition and Start Switch Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

Perform the Programming Theft Deterrent System Components procedure.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Select the BCM display DTCs function on the scan tool.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK