GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The passenger seat belt pretensioner loop consists of the following components:

    • An inflatable restraint seat belt pretensioner
    • The seat belt pretensioner-RF high circuit
    • The seat belt pretensioner-RF low circuit

A shorting bar used within the seat belt pretensioner connector will short together both seat belt pretensioner high and low circuits, when the connector is disconnected, to help prevent unwanted deployment of the pretensioner during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy the seat belt pretensioner. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for a short to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will be stored in memory.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC B0022 Right Front Seat Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop

DTC Symptom

DTC Symptom Descriptor

01

Short to Battery

02

Short to Ground

04

Open Circuit

0D

Resistance Above Threshold

0E

Resistance Below Threshold

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B0022 01

The seat belt pretensioner-RF high and/or low circuit is short to voltage for 120 milliseconds.

B0022 02

The seat belt pretensioner-RF high and/or low circuit is short to ground for 120 milliseconds.

B0022 04

The seat belt pretensioner-RF high and/or low circuit is open for 120 milliseconds.

B0022 0D

The seat belt pretensioner-RF deployment loop resistance is more than 3.9 ohms for 120 milliseconds.

B0022 0E

The seat belt pretensioner-RF deployment loop resistance is less than 1.1 ohms for 120 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via GMLAN serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
    • A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

The following are possible causes of the malfunction:

    • A short between the seat belt pretensioner-RF high and low circuits
    • An open or a high resistance in the seat belt pretensioner-RF high or low circuits
    • A short to ground or a short to voltage in the seat belt pretensioner-RF high or low circuits
    • The seat belt pretensioner-RF connector
    • The SDM connector
    • A malfunctioning seat belt pretensioner
    • A malfunctioning SDM

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests to see if the malfunction is caused by the seat belt pretensioner-RF.

  2. This step tests to see what DTCs are present. If DTC B0022 01 is present, test the seat belt pretensioner-RF for a short to battery voltage on the high and low circuits. If DTC B0022 02 is present, test the seat belt pretensioner-RF high and low circuits for a short to ground. If DTC B0022 04, 0D, 0E is present, test the seat belt pretensioner-RF high and low circuits for an open circuit and for high or low resistance.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics

Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect seat belt pretensioner-RF in-line connector. Refer to Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Replacement - Front .
  3. Inspect the component and harness sides of the in-line connector for the seat belt pretensioner for damage or corrosion that may cause the malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. If the in-line connector for the seat belt pretensioner-RF is damaged, the seat belt pretensioner must be replaced. Refer to Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Replacement - Front .
  2. If the wiring harness side of the seat belt pretensioner connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 9

--

4

  1. Connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness side of the seat belt pretensioner-RF connector. Use PASSENGER INFLATOR connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: The J-45289 CANdi Module must be used with the scan tool.

  4. Install a scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0022 is current?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect and remove the J 38715-A .
  3. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
  4. Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a malfunction in the seat belt pretensioner-RF high and/or low circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. If DTC B0022 01 is present, test the seat belt pretensioner-RF for a short to battery voltage on the high and low circuits.
  2. If DTC B0022 02 is present, test the seat belt pretensioner-RF high and low circuits for a short to ground.
  3. If DTC B0022 04, 0D, 0E is present, test the seat belt pretensioner-RF high and low circuits for an open circuit and for high or low resistance.
  4. For all the above conditions, refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the seat belt pretensioner-RF. Refer to Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Replacement - Front .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the SDM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Connect all SIR components.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK