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Fuel Pump System


Object Number: 30922  Size: FS
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Information Sensors
Water in Fuel, Fuel Heater and Fuel Solenoid Driver
Glow Plug System
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The status of the lift pump is monitored by the PCM. This signal is also used to store a DTC if the fuel pump relay is defective or fuel pump voltage is lost while the engine is running. There should be about 12 volts on circuit 120 during glow plug cycle. This is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Fuel lift pump commanded ON.
    • Ignition voltage minus 4 volts.
    • Fuel lift pump voltage less than ignition voltage value.
    • Condition met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

No action taken.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL off after three consecutive trips without a fault condition.
    • A History DTC will clear when forty consecutive warm-up cycles that the diagnostic does not fail (coolant temperature has risen 5°C (40°F) from start up coolant temperature and engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) that same ignition cycle.
    • Use of a Scan Tool

Diagnostic Aids

A DTC P0231 will result in a poor performance problem under heavy loads or grades.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the Step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This fuel pump can also be felt for a pulsing, this will also determine if the fuel pump is working.

  1. This Step checks the fuel lift pump circuit.

  1. This Step checks if the PCM is sending a signal to turn ON the fuel pump. The scan tool display Lift Pump Voltage will tell you if feed back voltage is being sent back to the PCM.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing DTCs use the scan tool to record Freeze Frame and failure Records for reference, as data will be lost when Clear Info function is used. Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Scan tool installed.
  2. With the scan tool command the fuel pump ON.
  3. Listen for the fuel pump.

Does the fuel pump operate?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Probe the fuel pump test terminal with a fused jumper to B+.
  3. Listen for the fuel pump.

Does the fuel pump operate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Remove the fuel pump relay.
  2. From underneath the U/H relay center, probe the A3 terminal with a fused jumper to B+.
  3. Listen for the fuel pump.

Does the fuel pump operate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Replace the faulty fuel pump relay. Refer to Fuel Pump Relay Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

6

  1. Check for an open fuel pump signal circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the problem as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Check for a ground on the fuel pump signal circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the problem as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the faulty fuel pump. Refer to Fuel Lift Pump Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

9

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Remove the fuel pump relay.
  3. Connect a test light to ground.
  4. Probe the fuel pump relay harness connector terminal number B1.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Repair the open in the battery feed circuit to the fuel pump relay.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

11

Connect a test light between terminal number B1 and terminal number A1 of the fuel pump relay harness connector.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Repair the open fuel pump relay ground circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

13

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect a test light between terminal number B3 of the fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.
  3. Monitor the test light.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.

Does the test light come ON during the glow plug cycle and then go OFF after the glow plug cycle is complete?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 14

14

Check for an open in circuit from fuel pump relay harness connector terminal number B3 and PCM.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

15

Repair the open in the fuel pump relay control circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

16

Replace the faulty PCM.

Important: If the PCM is faulty, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 2o

--

17

Check for a faulty connection at fuel pump relay connector terminal number B3.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 19

18

Repair the faulty connection at the fuel pump relay connector terminal number B3.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

19

Replace the faulty fuel pump relay. Refer to Fuel Pump Relay Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

After Repair, use the scan tool Clear Info function and road test vehicle. check for DTCs, Current or history. Review test status information. If status is test(s) Failed or DTCs are present begin diagnosis again, on that DTCs. If last test Failed is not present and no DTCs are present repair is complete.

Are the repairs complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

Using the Scan Tool, select Capture Info, Review Info.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK