GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC C0290 or C0292 W/O JL4

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) sends a state of health message to the EBCM within 5.5 seconds after the modules are powered up. This message is sent via serial data communications.

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:

    • DTC C0290 Class 2 Data Link Malfunction
    • DTC C0292 Lost Communications with Engine Control System

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The EBCM fails to receive serial data from the PCM.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

If equipped, the following actions occur:

    • The EBCM disables the TCS.
    • The traction off indicator turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present and you use the scan tool Clear DTCs function.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

DTC C0290 or C0292 W/JL4

Circuit Description

The EBCM supplies a reference voltage of 5 volts to the yaw rate sensor/lateral accelerometer and the master cylinder pressure sensor. The sensor supply voltage is monitored via an internal feedback circuit to the EBCM microprocessor.

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:

    • DTC C0290 Class 2 Data Link Malfunction
    • DTC C0292 Lost Communications with Engine Control System

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The electronic brake control module (EBCM) detects that the sensor supply voltage is less than 4.75 volts or greater than 5.25 volts for 30 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The EBCM disables the vehicle stability enhancement system (VSES).
    • The message center displays the service stability system message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present and you use the scan tool Clear DTCs function.

Diagnostic Aids

Thoroughly inspect connections or circuitry that may cause an intermittent malfunction. Refer to the following:

    •  Testing for Electrical Intermittents
    •  Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
    •  Wiring Repairs
    •  Connector Repairs

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for a shorted yaw rate sensor/lateral accelerometer.

  2. This step tests for a shorted master cylinder pressure sensor. The presence of DTC C0110 is normal during this step.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views

Important: Always use connector test adapters when performing tests to avoid damage to delicate connector terminals.

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Use the scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 5 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the yaw rate sensor/lateral accelerometer harness connector. Refer to Vehicle Yaw Sensor with Vehicle Lateral Accelerometer Replacement .
  3. Disconnect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) harness connector. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .
  4. Test the yaw rate sensor/lateral accelerometer 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Test the following circuits for a short to voltage:
  3. • Yaw rate sensor/lateral accelerometer 5-volt reference circuit
    • Yaw rate sensor signal circuit
    • Lateral accelerometer signal circuit

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect only the EBCM harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Use the scan tool to clear any DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the yaw rate sensor/lateral accelerometer harness connector.
  3. Separate the EBCM from the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV), leaving the EBCM harness connector connected. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .
  4. Turn ON the ignition.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 10

--

8

Important: The Yaw Rate Reference Table Reset Procedure must be performed when you are instructed to do so during the Yaw Rate Sensor/Lateral Accelerometer Replacement procedure.

Replace the yaw rate sensor/lateral accelerometer. Refer to Vehicle Yaw Sensor with Vehicle Lateral Accelerometer Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 10

--

9

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Use the scan tool Clear All Class 2 DTCs function to clear all of the DTCs from all modules.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 5 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 3

System OK