GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) provides ignition positive voltage to the coil side of the fuel pump relay. When the ignition switch is first turned ON, the PCM energizes the fuel pump relay, which applies power to the fuel pump. The PCM enables the fuel pump relay as long as the engine is cranking or running, and crankshaft reference pulses are received. If no crankshaft reference pulses are received, the PCM de-energizes the fuel pump relay after 2 seconds. The PCM monitors the voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit. If the PCM detects an incorrect voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit, DTC P0230 sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0230 Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine speed is more than 400 RPM.
    • The ignition voltage is between 6-18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.
    • All the above conditions are present for a minimum of 2.5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for a click when the fuel pump relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  2. This step verifies that the PCM is providing voltage to the fuel pump relay.

  3. This step tests for an open in the ground circuit to the fuel pump relay.

  4. This step tests if voltage is constantly being applied to the control circuit of the fuel pump relay.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Command the fuel pump ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the fuel pump relay turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 4

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the control circuit of the fuel pump relay with a test lamp connected to a good ground.
  5. Command the fuel pump ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the fuel pump relay and the ground circuit of the relay.
  2. Command the fuel pump ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

6

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

8

Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

9

Inspect for poor connections at the fuel pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

10

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

Repair the ground circuit of the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the fuel pump relay.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Observe the stored information, Capture Info with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK