GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The torque converter clutch (TCC) pressure control solenoid (PCS) is a pressure proportional to current (PCC) solenoid used to control the TCC apply and release. The transmission control module (TCM) provides voltage to the main modulation (MAIN MOD), TCC and pressure control solenoid 1 (PCS1) through a separate solid-state device called high side driver 1 (HSD1). The TCM regulates the amount of current to the TCC PCS by switching the low side driver ON and OFF.

DTC P2764 is a type A DTC.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P2764 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) Control Circuit Low

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTC P0716, P0717, P0721, and P0722 are not active.
    • Components are powered and the ignition voltage is greater than 9 volts and less than 18 volts.
    • Engine speed is greater than 200 RPM and less than 7,500 RPM for 5 seconds.
    • The TCM initialization is in process.
    • The TCC is commanded on.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC P2764 sets when the TCM detects a short to ground condition on the TCC PCS return circuit for greater than 6 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The TCM illuminates the malfunction indicator light (MIL).
    • If the failure occurs while in a forward range, a shift to 1st, 3rd or 5th range is made.
    • While diagnostic response is active, if the shift selector is moved to NEUTRAL, the transmission will shift to NEUTRAL. If the shift selector is moved to REVERSE, the transmission shifts to REVERSE. If the shift selector is moved to forward range or REVERSE and the transmission is compromised by overspeeding or direction change, the transmission shifts to NEUTRAL.
    • DTC P2764 is stored in TCM history.
    • The TCM inhibits MAIN MOD.
    • The TCM inhibits REVERSE operation.
    • The TCM freezes shift adapts.
    • The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

A scan tool can clear the code from TCM history. The TCM automatically clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without failure.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the TCM. Inspect for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed-out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    • You may have to drive the vehicle in order to experience a condition.

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. Using the scan tool, measure ignition voltage.

Is voltage within the specified value?

9-18 V

Go to Step 3

Go to DTC P0562 for low voltage or DTC P0563 for high voltage

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the 80-way connector at the TCM.
  3. Install the J 39700 breakout box, the J-47275 breakout box adapter and the J 47275-1 magnetic overlay.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Using the DMM, measure voltage between connector terminal 78 and ground.
  6. Using the scan tool, command the TCC solenoid OFF.

Is the voltage within the specified value when the TCC solenoid is commanded OFF?

B+

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Using the DMM, measure resistance at terminals 11 and 78.

Is the resistance reading within the specified value?

5.05 ohms at 20°C (68°F)

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set.
  3. Install the J 44152 jumper harness (20 pins) on the transmission side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  4. Using the DMM and the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, measure the resistance between terminals L and J of the J 44152 . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline Harness Connector End View .

Is the resistance within the specified value?

5.05 ohms at 20°C (68°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Remove the transmission oil pan. Refer to Oil Pan Replacement .
  2. Remove the AT internal wiring harness at the TCC solenoid connector.
  3. Using the DMM, measure the resistance of the TCC solenoid.

Is the solenoid resistance within the specified value?

5.05 ohms at 20°C (68°F)

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

7

Test the TCC circuit between the TCM and the AT inline 20-way connector for a short to ground condition. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground .

Did you find and correct the condition?

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Go to Step 11

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8

Replace the AT internal wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

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9

Replace the TCC solenoid. Refer to Control Valve Solenoid Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

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10

Important: In most cases, the TCM is not at fault. Investigate thoroughly before replacing the TCM.

Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

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Go to Step 11

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11

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Clear the DTC.
  2. Drive the vehicle under normal operating conditions.
  3. Select Specific DTC.
  4. Enter DTC P2764.

Has the test run and passed?

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Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

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Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK