GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The following DTCs are for the battery voltage sensors located in the energy storage box (ESB) on each battery:

    • P1A22 is for the hybrid battery 1 circuit low voltage.
    • P1A23 is for the hybrid battery 1 circuit high voltage.
    • P1A26 is for the hybrid battery 1 voltage low.
    • P1A27 is for the hybrid battery 1 voltage very low.
    • P1A28 is for the hybrid battery 1 voltage high.
    • P1A29 is for the hybrid battery 2 circuit low voltage.
    • P1A2A is for the hybrid battery 2 circuit high voltage.
    • P1A2D is for the hybrid battery 2 voltage low.
    • P1A2E is for the hybrid battery 2 voltage very low.
    • P1A2F is for the hybrid battery 2 voltage high.
    • P1A30 is for the hybrid battery 3 circuit low voltage.
    • P1A31 is for the hybrid battery 3 circuit high voltage.
    • P1A34 is for the hybrid battery 3 voltage low.
    • P1A35 is for the hybrid battery 3 voltage very low.
    • P1A36 is for the hybrid battery 3 voltage high.

Battery voltage sensors allow the energy storage control module (ESCM) to monitor the voltage of the batteries in the energy storage box. The batteries apply voltage to internal input resistors that are connected to the signal circuits of the battery voltage sensors. The module provides ground to the battery voltage sensors through the reference circuit. The ESCM monitors the voltage drop across the battery voltage sensors and uses the inputs for hybrid calculations. When the battery voltage is high, the resistances of the sensors are high and the voltage signals are high. When the battery voltage is low, the resistances of the sensors are low and the voltage signals are low.

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:

    • DTC P1A22 Hybrid Battery 1 Circuit Low Voltage
    • DTC P1A23 Hybrid Battery 1 Circuit High Voltage
    • DTC P1A26 Hybrid Battery 1 Voltage Low
    • DTC P1A27 Hybrid Battery 1 Voltage Very Low
    • DTC P1A28 Hybrid Battery 1 Voltage High
    • DTC P1A29 Hybrid Battery 2 Circuit Low Voltage
    • DTC P1A2A Hybrid Battery 2 Circuit High Voltage
    • DTC P1A2D Hybrid Battery 2 Voltage Low
    • DTC P1A2E Hybrid Battery 2 Voltage Very Low
    • DTC P1A2F Hybrid Battery 2 Voltage High
    • DTC P1A30 Hybrid Battery 3 Circuit Low Voltage
    • DTC P1A31 Hybrid Battery 3 Circuit High Voltage
    • DTC P1A34 Hybrid Battery 3 Voltage Low
    • DTC P1A35 Hybrid Battery 3 Voltage Very Low
    • DTC P1A36 Hybrid Battery 3 Voltage High

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • The engine has been running for 30 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • P1A22 battery 1 voltage as read by the ESCM is below 2 volts.
    • P1A23 battery 1 voltage as read by the ESCM is above 18 volts.
    • P1A26 battery 1 voltage as read by the ESCM is below a calibrated value.
    • P1A27 battery 1 voltage as read by the ESCM is below a calibrated value.
    • P1A28 battery 1 voltage as read by the ESCM is above a calibrated value.
    • P1A29 battery 2 voltage as read by the ESCM is below 2 volts.
    • P1A2A battery 2 voltage as read by the ESCM is above 18 volts.
    • P1A2D battery 2 voltage as read by the ESCM is below a calibrated value.
    • P1A2E battery 2 voltage as read by the ESCM is below a calibrated value.
    • P1A2F battery 2 voltage as read by the ESCM is above a calibrated value.
    • P1A30 battery 3 voltage as read by the ESCM is below 2 volts.
    • P1A31 battery 3 voltage as read by the ESCM is above 18 volts.
    • P1A34 battery 3 voltage as read by the ESCM is below a calibrated value.
    • P1A35 battery 3 voltage as read by the ESCM is below a calibrated value.
    • P1A36 battery 3 voltage as read by the ESCM is above a calibrated value.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The powertrain control module (PCM) stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The DTC will become history if the ESCM no longer detects a fault.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 fault-free ignition cycles.
    • The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.

Disconnected sensor

Expected Result Displayed on Scan Tool

Voltage Sensor 1

    • Battery 1 Voltage 12.5 Volts
    • Battery 2 Voltage 12.5 Volts
    • Battery 3 Voltage 12.5 Volts
    • Battery Pack Voltage 37.5 Volts

Voltage Sensor 2

    • Battery 1 Voltage 0 Volts
    • Battery 2 Voltage 25 Volts
    • Battery 3 Voltage 12.5 Volts
    • Battery Pack Voltage 37.5 Volts

Voltage Sensor 3

    • Battery 1 Voltage 12.5 Volts
    • Battery 2 Voltage 0 Volts
    • Battery 3 Voltage 37.5 Volts
    • Battery Pack Voltage 37.5 Volts

Voltage Sensor 4

    • Battery 1 Voltage 12.5 Volts
    • Battery 2 Voltage 12.5 Volts
    • Battery 3 Voltage 0 Volts
    • Battery Pack Voltage 0 Volts

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step verifies that the voltage displayed is not within the calibrated range.

  2. This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.

  3. This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Electrical Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

Test each battery for low charge or over charge. Refer to battery testing and inspection Battery Inspection/Test .

Do the batteries test good?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 11

3

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Battery Voltage parameter in the battery energy control module (BECM) data list.

Does the scan tool indicate that the Battery Voltage parameter is within the specified range?

-2 V and 18 V

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the appropriate battery voltage sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the Battery Voltage Data parameters.
  5. Compare the voltage parameters to the above table.

Do the parameters fall within the specified values in the above table?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the appropriate battery voltage sensor and the reference circuit of the battery voltage sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Battery Voltage data parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate that the Battery 3 Voltage Data parameter is less than the specified value?

12 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

6

Test the signal circuit of the appropriate battery voltage sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

7

Test the signal circuit of the appropriate battery voltage sensor for high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 8

8

Test the reference circuit of the appropriate battery voltage sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

9

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate battery voltage sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

10

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the energy storage control module (ESCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

Replace the appropriate battery. Refer to Generator Battery Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the appropriate battery voltage sensor. Refer to the battery voltage sensor replacement procedure Battery Boost Resistor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the ESCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 3

System OK