GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Diesel engines do not create enough engine vacuum on their own to allow the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) gases into the combustion process. When the engine control module (ECM) commands the EGR valve to open, the EGR throttle valve will be commanded closed. The EGR throttle valve creates a restriction of incoming fresh air to the engine in order to create engine vacuum. When the EGR throttle valve is closed, engine vacuum develops and allows exhaust gases to enter the engine from the EGR system. The EGR throttle valve vacuum control solenoid is supplied 12 volts by the ignition 1 voltage circuit. The EGR throttle valve vacuum control solenoid is controlled through the EGR throttle valve vacuum solenoid control circuit by the ECM. If the ECM detects a low voltage condition on the EGR throttle valve vacuum solenoid control circuit, DTC P2141 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON for more than 0.5 seconds.
    • The EGR throttle valve vacuum control solenoid is commanded OFF.
    • The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • A low voltage condition on the control circuit of the EGR throttle valve vacuum control solenoid is detected by the ECM when the EGR throttle valve vacuum control solenoid is commanded OFF.
    • The above conditions are met for more than 4 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Command the EGR throttle valve solenoid ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the EGR throttle valve vacuum control solenoid click with each command?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Disconnect the EGR throttle valve vacuum control solenoid.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EGR throttle valve vacuum control solenoid and a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the EGR throttle valve vacuum control solenoid and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EGR throttle valve vacuum control solenoid.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Command the EGR throttle valve solenoid ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when command with a scan tool?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Inspect the Fuel HT fuse for an open.
  2. If the fuse is open, test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  3. Replace the fuse if necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

7

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Test the control circuit of the EGR throttle valve vacuum control solenoid for an open and for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

9

Test the control circuit of the EGR throttle valve vacuum control solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

10

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the EGR throttle valve vacuum control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

11

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

12

  1. Replace the EGR throttle valve vacuum control solenoid. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Vacuum Regulator Valve Solenoid Replacement .
  2. Replace the Fuel HT fuse if necessary.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 15

15

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK