GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The fuel pump is located on the left frame rail between the fuel tanks. The engine control module (ECM) provides ignition positive voltage to the coil side of the fuel pump relay. The ECM energizes the fuel pump relay, which applies power to the fuel transfer pump. Fuel is transferred from the rear fuel tank to the front fuel tank in order to ensure all of the usable fuel volume is available to the engine. If the ECM commands the transfer fuel pump ON and a predetermined change in the front and rear fuel level sensors does not occur, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTC P0500 is not set.
    • The engine is running.
    • The vehicle speed is 0 km/h (0 mph).
    • The primary fuel level is less than 25 liters (6.6 gallons).
    • The secondary fuel level is between 3-10 liters (0.8-2.6 gallons).
    • The above conditions are met for 20 seconds before the fuel transfer pump is commanded ON.
    • The fuel transfer pump is commanded ON for 120 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects a primary fuel level increase and a secondary fuel level decrease of less than 2.6 liters (0.70 gallons) each, within 120 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
    • The fuel gage will be commanded to empty.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the condition is on the coil side, or the switch side of the fuel pump relay.

  2. This step verifies the fuel transfer pump operation. If the test lamp flashes, then the fuel transfer pump and circuits are OK.

  3. This step tests for a fuel flow condition.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Is DTC P0461, P0462, P0463, P2066, P2067, or P2068 also set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console

Go to Step 3

3

Important: The fuel level must be between 25-50 percent in order to perform this diagnostic procedure. If the fuel level is not within this range, misdiagnosis will occur.

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Command the fuel pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the fuel pump relay click?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Remove the fuel pump relay from the underhood electrical center.
  2. Probe the ground circuit of the fuel pump relay with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 22

5

  1. Probe the fuel pump relay control circuit with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
  2. Command the fuel pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 6

6

Does the test lamp remain illuminated?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Test the fuel pump relay control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 26

8

Test the fuel pump relay control circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 21

9

Command the fuel transfer pump ON with a scan tool.

Does the fuel transfer pump operate?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Remove the fuel pump relay from the underhood electrical center.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel pump relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 24

11

Probe the fuel transfer pump supply voltage circuit with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage.

Does the test lamp flash?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 12

12

Test the fuel transfer pump supply voltage circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 13

13

Probe the ground circuit of the fuel transfer pump with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 23

14

Observe the fuel level sensor rear tank parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

15

Add the specified amount of fuel to the fuel tank.

Did you complete the action?

19 L (5 Gal)

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Command the fuel pump ON with a scan tool.
  2. Observe the rear fuel level sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Does the rear fuel level sensor voltage decrease as the fuel pump is operating?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 18

17

  1. Disconnect the outlet hose from the fuel transfer pump.
  2. Connect a section of rubber hose with a clamp to the outlet port of the transfer pump.
  3. Insert the other end of the rubber hose into a container to measure hose into a container to measure more the 4.0 Liters (1.06 gallons).
  4. Operate the transfer pump with a scan tool for a total of 120 seconds.
  5. Measure the fuel in the container.

Does the fuel volume measure more than the specified value?

2.6 L (0.70 gal)

Go to Intermittent Conditions

Go to Step 18

18

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A restriction in the fuel lines between the front and rear fuel tanks
    • The rear fuel sender for a restriction

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 26

19

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the fuel pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 25

20

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the fuel transfer pump. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 26

21

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 27

22

Repair the open ground circuit of the fuel pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 28

--

23

Repair the open ground circuit of the fuel transfer pump. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 28

--

24

Repair the open ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 28

--

25

Replace the fuel pump relay.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 28

--

26

Replace the fuel transfer pump. Refer to Fuel Pump Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 28

--

27

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 28

--

28

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 29

29

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK