GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 29575  Size: MF
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Water in Fuel, Fuel Heater and Fuel Solenoid Driver
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The injection pump fuel supply line has a solenoid controlled shutoff located in the injection pump. When the solenoid is energized (key in the run position), the valve is open and fuel is supplied to the injection pump. By providing a ground path, the PCM energizes the solenoid. This is a type D DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • PCM requested ESO ON.
    • Control circuit voltage at the PCM is greater than 8 volts.
    • Conditions met for 2 seconds.

or

    • PCM requested ESO OFF.
    • Control circuit voltage at the PCM is less than 8 volts.
    • Conditions met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

P0215 will not turn ON the MIL.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC will clear when forty consecutive warm-up cycles that the diagnostic does not fail (coolant temperature has risen 5°C (40°F) from start up coolant temperature and engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) that same ignition cycle.
    • Use of a Scan tool

Diagnostic Aids

An open in the control circuit or the ignition feed circuit will cause a P0215. Also a no start condition will exist. The Scan Tool has the ability to turn the engine shutoff solenoid ON and OFF. This can be used as a quick operational check.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the Step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This Step will check the control circuit for an open.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing DTC(s) use the scan tool to record freeze frame and failure records for reference, as data will be lost when Clear Info function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ESO harness electrical connector.
  3. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  4. With a test light connected to chassis ground, probe the ESO ignition feed circuit at harness connector.

Is test light ON?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Ignition OFF
  2. With a test light, jumper the ESO harness terminals together.
  3. Ignition ON, engine OFF.

Is test light ON?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

Check the ESO harness for a poor connection and replace terminals if necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Check the ESO ignition feed circuit for:
  2. • an open
    • faulty fuse.
  3. If the ESO ignition feed circuit was faulty, repair it as necessary.

Was a repair performed?

--

Go to Step 9

--

6

  1. Check the ESO control circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • an open.
    • poor connection at PCM.
    • circuit shorted to ground.
  3. If the ESO control circuit was faulty, repair it as necessary.

Was a repair performed?

--

Go to Step 09

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the injection pump. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Replacement

Important: If the injection pump is faulty, the new injection pump must be timed. Refer to Checking/Adjust Injection Timing

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the faulty PCM.

Important: If the PCM is faulty, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Using the Scan Tool, select DTC, Clear Info.
  2. Start engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.
  4. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the Scan Tool indicate that this diagnostic Ran and Passed?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 2

10

Using the Scan Tool, select Capture Info, Review Info.

Are any DTC's displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK