GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 45947  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
EGR Valve, EVAP Canister Purge Valve, EVAP Canister Vacuum Switch, MAF Sensor
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount of air entering the engine during a given time. The VCM uses the mass air flow information for the fuel delivery calculations. A large quantity of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high load situation. A small quantity of air indicates a deceleration or an idle situation.

The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which can be monitored by using a scan tool. The frequency varies within a range of around 5 to 7 g/s at idle to approximately 125 g/s at the maximum engine load. This DTC is a type A DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The following conditions will set the DTC:

    • The engine is running
    • No TP sensor DTCs
    • No MAP sensor DTCs
    • No EVAP DTCs
    • EGR DTC P0401 not active
    • MAF DTCs P0101 or P0103 not active
    • The system Voltage is greater than 10.0 volts but less than 17.0 volts
    • The Canister Purge Duty Cycle is less than 99%
    • The change in throttle position is less than 3.9%
    • The EGR duty cycle is no more than 89.9%
    • The EGR Pintle Position is no more than 89.9%
    • The MAP is no more than 90 kPa
    • The throttle position is no more than 89.8%
    • The above conditions met for greater than 2 seconds
    • The change in MAF sensor is greater than a calculated value

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The VCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
    •  The VCM calculates an airflow value based on the idle air control (IAC) valve position, the throttle position, the engine speed, and the barometric pressure.
    •  The VCM will store the conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and the Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL or DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has run and passed.
    • A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70°C (158°F) during the same ignition cycle.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • A slewed or stuck TP sensor. A faulty TP sensor or TP sensor circuit can cause the VCM to incorrectly calculate the predicted mass air flow value. Observe the Throttle Angle with the throttle closed. If the Throttle Angle reading is not 0%, check for the following conditions:
       - The throttle plate sticking or excessive deposits on the throttle plate or the throttle bore
       - The TP sensor signal circuit shorted to voltage
       - A Poor connection or high resistance in the TP sensor ground circuit.
       - If none of the above conditions are noted and the Throttle Angle reading at closed throttle is not 0%, replace the TP sensor.
    • A poor connection at VCM. Inspect harness connectors for the following conditions:
       - Backed out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Poor terminal to wire connection
    • A misrouted harness. Inspect the MAF sensor harness in order to ensure that it is not routed too close to high voltage wires such as spark plug leads.
    • A damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harnesses related to the MAF sensor. A change in the display indicates the location of the fault.
    • A plugged intake air duct or dirty air filter element. A wide open throttle acceleration from a stop should cause the Mass Air Flow displayed on a scan tool to increase from about 4-7 gm/s at idle to 100 gm/s or greater at the time of the 1-2 shift. If not, check for a restriction.
    • Slewed MAP sensor. A slewed MAP sensor can cause the BARO reading to be incorrectly calculated. In order to check the MAP sensor, compare the BARO reading on the vehicle being diagnosed to the BARO reading on a normally operating vehicle. If a large difference is noted (over 8 kPa), replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step verifies that the problem is present at idle.

  2. A voltage reading of less than 4.0 volts or over 6.0 volts at the MAF sensor signal circuit indicates a fault in the wiring or a poor connection.

  3. This step verifies that the ignition feed circuit voltage and a good ground are available at the MAF sensor.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the freeze frame and the failure records for reference because the Clear Info function will lose the data.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine off.
  2. Review the scan tool Fail Records data.
  3. Record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions as noted.
  5. Using the scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0101.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0101 Failed This Ign?

--

Go to Step 3

Refer to The Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Check for the following conditions:
  2. • Objects blocking the throttle body inlet screen
    • Vacuum leaks in the intake manifold
    • Vacuum leaks in the throttle body
    • Vacuum leaks in the EGR valve flange and pipes
    • The crankshaft ventilation valve for being faulty, missing or incorrectly installed.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition with the throttle closed.
  2. Observe the Throttle at Idle display on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display YES?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to DTC P0121 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Performance

5

  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine off.
  4. Using a DVM, measure the voltage between the MAF signal circuit and chassis ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Connect a test lamp between the MAF sensor ignition feed and ground circuits at the MAF sensor harness connector.

Is the test lamp on?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

7

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

4.5 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the VCM connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine off.
  4. Measure the voltage between the MAF signal circuit and ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

0.0 V

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

9

Connect a test lamp between the MAF sensor ignition feed circuit and the chassis ground.

Is the test lamp on?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

10

  1. Check for a poor connection at the MAF sensor.
  2. If a poor connection is found, replace faulty terminal. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Did you find a poor connection?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 16

11

  1. Check the MAF signal circuit between the VCM and the MAF sensor for an open, short to ground or a short to the MAF sensor ground circuit.
  2. If the MAF signal circuit is open or shorted, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Was the MAF signal circuit open or shorted?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 16

12

Repair the open in the ground circuit to the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

13

Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit to the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

14

Repair the short to voltage in the MAF sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

15

Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

16

Replace the VCM.

Important:  If the VCM is faulty, reprogram the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming (With KS Calibration PROM) .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

  1. Using the scan tool, select the DTC and the Clear Info.
  2. Start the Engine.
  3. Idle at the normal operating temperature.
  4. Select the DTC and the Specific.
  5. Enter the DTC number which was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 2

18

Using the scan tool, select the Capture Info and the Review Info.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to The Applicable DTC Table

System OK