GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0708 One Connector NSBU

Circuit Description

The installation of a transmission mounted neutral start/backup switch is required. This switch, commonly called a park/neutral position switch (PNP), mounts directly onto the transmission housing from the outside, and detects the angular position of the shift selector shaft. This position is communicated to the transmission control module (TCM) so that certain vehicle control functions can be coordinated with the position of the shift controls. The PNP switch has redundant circuitry to alert the TCM in the event of a single wire or switch failure.

The neutral signal output of the PNP switch is typically used as confirmation that the transmission is in NEUTRAL before the engine starter is engaged. The PNP switch is interfaced to the starter circuit with weatherproof electrical connectors. The reverse signal provision may be used to activate vehicle back-up lights and/or reverse warning devices.

DTC P0708 is a type A DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Components are powered and the ignition voltage is greater than 9.0 volts and less than 18 volts.
    • Engine speed is greater than 200 RPM and less than 7,500 RPM for 5 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC P0708 sets when the TCM detects an invalid condition and parity error occurring over consecutive ignition cycles.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

While diagnostic response is active, one of the following conditions can occur:

    • The TCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The transmission fails to hydraulic default.
    • DTC P0708 will be stored in TCM history.
    • The TCM freezes shift adapts.
    • TCM inhibits torque converter clutch (TCC) engagement.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

A scan tool must be used to clear the code from TCM history. This DTC does not automatically clear from TCM history after 40 ignition cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the TCM and powertrain control module (PCM). Inspect for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed-out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    • You may have to drive the vehicle in order to experience a condition.
    • If a P0875, previously a P1713, is shown in failure records as being set first on the failure list followed by a P0872, previously a P1711, combined with P0708, this generally indicates a PNP internal switch failure. Often when the DTCs are cleared they do not return, this may be due to moisture that was present at the time the DTC was set, causing a short internally.
    • Inspect the PNP switch linkage carefully for proper adjustment. Also, inspect the switch for signs of damage.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests TCM input response.

  2. This step tests the wiring harness for opens or shorts.

  3. This step tests the wiring harness for a short to voltage.

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission

2

Inspect for proper adjustment of the park/neutral position switch. Refer to Park/Neutral Position Switch Adjustment and Shift Cable Adjustment .

Is the park/neutral position switch and shift linkage properly adjusted?

--

Go to Step 3

--

3

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. With the scan tool, observe the TR Sw. display while selecting each transmission range: P, R, N, D4, D3, D2, and D1.

Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool TR Sw. display?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the 12-way connector at the PNP switch.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. In sequence, connect terminals 4, 5, 6, and 8 to terminal 7 in the 12-way PNP connector.
  5. Using the scan tool, monitor transmission range switch status.

Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool TR Sw. display?

PARK = 5 and 8

REVERSE = 5 and 4

NEUTRAL = 8 and 4

DRIVE 4 = 6 and 4

DRIVE 3 = 4, 5, 6, 8

DRIVE 2 = 5 and 6

DRIVE 1 = 6 and 8

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

Using the DMM and the J 35616 GM terminal test kit measure the following:

  1. Measure the voltage from terminal 5 of the TR switch 12-way connector to ground.
  2. Measure the voltage from terminal 6 of the TR switch 12-way connector to ground.
  3. Measure the voltage from terminal 8 of the TR switch 12-way connector to ground.
  4. Measure the voltage from terminal 4 of the TR switch 12-way connector to ground.

Does the voltage measure within the specified value at all four terminals?

B+

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect TCM connector C2 (RED).
  3. Using the DMM and the J 35616 , in sequence, test the signal circuits 5, 6, 7, and 8 of the TCM connector C2 (RED) and 4, 5, 6, and 8 of the TR switch 12-way connector for a short to voltage condition. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

7

Test the signal circuits of the TR switch that did not indicate proper voltage for an open or short to ground.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

8

Important: A scan tool must be used in order to clear the code from TCM history.

Replace the PNP switch. Refer to Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Important: In most cases, the TCM is not at fault. Investigate thoroughly before replacing the TCM.

Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Clear the DTC.
  2. Using the scan tool, monitor the TR Sw. display while selecting each transmission range, P, R, N, D4, D3, D2, and D1.
  3. Select Specific DTC.
  4. Enter DTC P0708.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1

DTC P0708 Two Connector NSBU

Circuit Description

The installation of a transmission mounted neutral start/backup switch is required. This switch, commonly called a park/neutral position switch (PNP), mounts directly onto the transmission housing from the outside and detects the angular position of the shift selector shaft. This position is communicated to the transmission control module (TCM) so that certain vehicle control functions can be coordinated with the position of the shift controls. The PNP switch has redundant circuitry to alert the TCM in the event of a single wire or switch failure.

The neutral signal output of the PNP switch is typically used as confirmation that the transmission is in NEUTRAL before the engine starter is engaged. The PNP switch is interfaced to the starter circuit with weatherproof electrical connectors. The reverse signal provision may be used to activate vehicle back-up lights and/or reverse warning devices.

DTC P0708 is a type A DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The components are powered and ignition voltage is greater than 9.0 volts and less than 18 volts.
    • Engine speed is greater than 200 RPM and less than 7,500 RPM for 5 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC P0708 sets when the TCM detects an invalid condition and parity error occurring over consecutive ignition cycles.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

While diagnostic response is active, one of the following conditions can occur :

    • The TCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The transmission fails to hydraulic default.
    • DTC P0708 will be stored in TCM history.
    • The TCM freezes shift adapts.
    • The TCM inhibits torque converter clutch (TCC) engagement.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

A scan tool must be used to clear the code from TCM history.

This DTC does not automatically clear from TCM history after 40 ignition cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the TCM and powertrain control module (PCM). Inspect for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed-out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    • You may have to drive the vehicle in order to experience a condition.
    • If P0875, previously P1713, is shown in failure records as being set first on the failure list followed by P0872, previously P1711, combined with P0708, this generally indicates a PNP internal switch failure. Often, when the DTCs are cleared, they do not return. This may be due to moisture that was present at the time the DTC was set, causing a short internally.
    • Inspect the PNP switch linkage carefully for proper adjustment and for signs of damage.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests TCM input response.

  2. This step tests the wiring harness for opens or shorts.

  3. This step tests the wiring harness for a short to voltage.

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission

2

Inspect for proper adjustment of the park/neutral switch. Refer to Park/Neutral Position Switch Adjustment and Shift Cable Adjustment .

Is the park/neutral position switch and shift linkage properly adjusted?

--

Go to Step 3

--

3

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. With the scan tool, observe the transmission range (TR) Sw. display while selecting each transmission range, P, R, N, D4, D3, D2, and D1.

Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool TR Sw. display?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the 4-way connector at the PNP switch.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. In sequence, connect terminals 4A, 4B, 4C, and 4D in the 4-way PNP connector to terminal 7D in the 7-way PNP connector.
  5. Using the scan tool, monitor transmission range switch status.

Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool TR Sw. display?

PARK = A and C

REVERSE = A and D

NEUTRAL = C and D

DRIVE 4= B and D

DRIVE 3 = A, B, C, D

DRIVE 2 = A and B

DRIVE 1 = B and C

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

Using the DMM and the J 35616 GM terminal test kit measure the following:

  1. Measure the voltage from terminal A of the TR switch 4-way connector to ground.
  2. Measure the voltage from terminal B of the TR switch 4-way connector to ground.
  3. Measure the voltage from terminal C of the TR switch 4-way connector to ground.
  4. Measure the voltage from terminal D of the TR switch 4-way connector to ground.

Does the voltage measure within the specified value at all four terminals?

B+

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect TCM connector C2 (RED).
  3. Using the DMM and the J 35616 , in sequence, test the signal circuits 5, 6, 7, and 8 of the TCM connector C2 (RED) and A, B, C, and D of the TR switch 4-way connector for a shorted together condition.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

7

Test the signal circuits of the TR switch that did not indicate proper voltage for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

8

Important: A scan tool must be used in order to clear the code from TCM history.

Replace the PNP switch. Refer to Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Important: In most cases, the TCM is not at fault. Investigate thoroughly before replacing the TCM.

Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Clear the DTC.
  2. Using the scan tool, monitor the TR Sw. display while selecting each transmission range, P, R, N, D4, D3, D2, and D1.
  3. Select Specific DTC.
  4. Enter DTC P0708.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1