GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The fuel temperature fuel temperature sensor is a thermistor type sensor. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts and a ground circuit to the sensor. When the ECM detects a fuel temperature sensor above a pre-determined value, a type C code, no malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) sets. A fuel cooler located in front of the fuel tank is used to help keep the fuel temperature at an acceptable limit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The fuel temperature sensor is above 122°C (252°F) for more than 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks for a problem in the fuel cooler that could cause the fuel temperature sensor to increase above the pre-determined specification due to a lack of cooler efficiency.

  2. This step checks for a voltage above or below the 5 volts supplied by the ECM.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Inspect the fuel cooler located in front of the fuel tank for debris restricting the airflow or damage to the cooling fins.
  2. Inspect the fuel lines for kinks or damage.
  3. Clean or replace the above listed components as necessary.

Did any of the components require a repair?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect the air filter outlet duct to access the fuel temperature sensor.
  2. Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the fuel temperature sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.9-5.1 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Connect a test lamp to battery voltage.
  2. Probe the low reference circuit of the fuel temperature sensor connector. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector that contains the fuel temperature sensor signal circuit.
  3. Test the signal circuit for the following conditions:
  4. • An open
    • A short to voltage or ground
    • High resistance
    • Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector that contains the fuel temperature sensor low reference circuit.
  3. Test the fuel temperature sensor low reference circuit for an open or high resistance and repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector that contains the fuel temperature sensor low reference circuit.
  2. Test the low reference circuit between the fuel temperature sensor and the ECM for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

8

Test for an intermittent and for poor connections at the fuel temperature sensor and repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

9

Test for an intermittent and for poor connections at the ECM and repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the fuel temperature sensor. Refer to Fuel Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 13

13

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK