GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 327056  Size: MF
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
CNG Fuel Controls
OBDII Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The Gas Mass Sensor (GMS) provides a frequency signal proportional to the mass-flow of gaseous fuel entering the engine. The GMS actual gas signal varies from about 700 Hz at idle to about 2700 Hz at Wide Open Throttle (WOT).

The GMS desired gas signal from the ECU is an input to the GMS which is a frequency ranging from about 700 Hz to 5000 Hz. This signal, when present, activates the GMS and commands a desired Mixture Control Valve (MCV) position.

The GMS actual gas signal is one of the most important inputs used by the ECU for fuel control while operating on CNG. The GMS provides fuel mass-flow feedback to the ECU which is used to precisely trim the position of the MCV for the required fuel flow rate.

This is a type A DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The following conditions will set the DTC:

    • If the engine speed is between 25 and 500 RPM:
       - The battery voltage is greater than 8 volts.
       - The GMS frequency output is less than 250 Hz for 0.5 second.
    • If the engine speed is greater than 500 RPM:
       - The battery voltage is greater than 10 volts.
       - The GMS frequency output is less than 500 Hz for 0.5 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The ECU will set DTC 51 and illuminate the MIL lamp after one fault has occurred if a low frequency failure is detected. The ECU will simultaneously initiate a fuel mode switch-over to gasoline. The vehicle will not attempt to operate on CNG again until the next key cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The ECU turns the MIL OFF after 3 consecutive driving trips without a fault condition present. A DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (coolant temperature has risen 40°C (72°F) from the start-up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 70°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle) or the code clearing procedure has been used.

Diagnostic Aids

Always diagnose ANY VCM codes that are present before beginning this diagnostic procedure.

Important: The GMS mass-flow and commanded flow frequencies cannot be monitored in the gasoline mode at any time. These frequencies cannot be monitored in the CNG mode with the Key On/Engine Off. The signals will only be present while operating on CNG and only with the engine in the crank or run modes.

Any condition that results in no fuel flow being measured by the GMS will cause a DTC 51 to set. Check for the following conditions:

    • A closed CNG manual fuel shut-off valve.
    • An empty CNG fuel tank.
    • Malfunctioning or disconnected low- or high-pressure lock-offs.
    • Malfunctioning or disconnected fuel sending unit (FSU).
    • Inspect the harness for the following conditions:
       - Backed out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Poor terminal to wire connection
       - A damaged harness
    • A DTC 51 will be set if the GMS output signal circuit is open or shorted.
    • A DTC 51 will be set if the commanded flow signal to the GMS is open or shorted.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step verifies that the manual shut-off valve is open.

  2. This step verifies that the fuel tank contains fuel. It also verifies that the lock-offs are connected and functioning and that system pressures are within specifications.

  3. This step verifies continuity of the GMS desired gas circuit.

  4. This step verifies continuity of the GMS actual gas circuit.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Alternative Fuels (AF) Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Alternative Fuels (AF) Powertrain On Board (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Clear the DTC.
  2. Start the vehicle. Verify that the DTC still sets.

Does the DTC set and the MIL illuminate?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 14

3

Inspect the CNG manual shut-off valve (MSV).

Is the MSV in the ON position?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Place the manual shut-off valve (MSV) in the ON position.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

5

Perform the AF Fuel System Diagnosis. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .

Was a problem found and repaired?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect ECU connector C002.
  3. Turn ON the ignition. Leave the engine OFF.
  4. Inspect for voltage at the desired gas circuit of connector C002 using a DVOM.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.0-6.0 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the GMS connector C010.
  3. Inspect the GMS desired gas circuit for the following conditions:
  4. • Short to ground,
    • Short to power,
    • Continuity between connectors C010 and C002 using a DVOM.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Inspect for system voltage at the GMS connector using a DVOM.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

11-13 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 19

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect the two ground circuits at the GMS connector for continuity to engine ground using a DVOM.

Is there continuity?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 19

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the ECU connector.
  3. Disconnect GMS connector C010.
  4. Turn ON the ignition. Leave the engine OFF.
  5. Inspect for voltage at the actual gas circuit of connector C010 using a DVOM.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

7.0 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

11

  1. Reconnect the GMS connector.
  2. Disable the ignition system to ensure the engine does not start.
  3. Backprobe the GMS connector using the J 39200 High Impedance Multimeter set to read PEAK min/max frequency.
  4. Crank the engine for approximately five seconds.

Is the maximum recorded frequency greater than the specified value?

750 Hz

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 18

12

  1. Backprobe the GMS connector actual gas circuit using the J 39200 set to read PEAK min/max frequency.
  2. Crank the engine for approximately five seconds.

Is the maximum recorded frequency greater than the specified value?

250 Hz

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

13

  1. Disconnect ECU connector C003.
  2. Inspect the GMS actual gas circuit using a DVOM for the following conditions:
  3. • Short to ground,
    • Short to power,
    • Continuity between connectors C010 and C003 using a DVOM.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

14

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs are stored, refer to those tables first.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

--

15

  1. Install a jumper between terminals A and B of connector C021.
  2. Inspect for continuity between the motor power and the motor return using a DVOM at the GMS connector.

Is there continuity?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 19

16

Inspect for continuity of the engine sync. baro. circuit between C010 and C002 using a DVOM.

Is there continuity?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 19

17

Inspect the GMS connector and pins for loose or corroded connections.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 20

18

Inspect the ECU connector and pins for loose or corroded connections.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 21

19

Repair circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical in the C/K Truck Service Manual.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

20

Replace the GMS/MCV assembly. Refer to Gas Mass Sensor/Mixture Control Valve and Mounting Bracket Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

21

Replace the ECU. Refer to Engine Control Unit Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

22

  1. Clear the DTC.
  2. Key off for 10 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the MIL illuminate?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 23

23

Are any ECU or VCM DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK