GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

Fuel Controls


Object Number: 185296  Size: FS
Cell 10: Battery, and Underhood Fuse Block
Cell 10: ECM-B, HORN and A/C COMP Fuses
Fuel Gauge Sender (Dual Tank, Gas)
Cell 14: G201, G300, G404
Cell 14: G103 and G104
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Fuel Controls
Glow Plug Controls

Circuit Description

When the key is turned ON, the PCM energizes the fuel pump relay which sends voltage to the lift pump. The lift pump remains ON during the glow plug cycle. If the engine is not started immediately after the glow plug cycle, the PCM shuts the fuel lift pump OFF and waits until the engine starts. As a backup system to the fuel pump relay, the fuel lift pump can also be turned ON by the fuel pump/oil pressure switch. When the engine oil pressure reaches 28 kPa (4  psi), and the fuel pump relay does not complete the circuit, the fuel pump/oil pressure switch will close and complete the circuit to run the fuel lift pump.

Diagnostic Aids

Possible long crank times or a poor performance problem will exist.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Checks for proper operation of the fuel pump.

  2. Checks the operation of the fuel pump by supplying 12 volts to the fuel pump control circuit.

  3. Check the battery feed circuit to the fuel pump relay.

  4. Checks for proper operation of the fuel pump relay.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing DTCs use the Scan Tool Capture Info to record freeze frame and failure records for reference, as data will be lost when Clear Info function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 10 seconds.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.

Does fuel pump operate during the glow plug cycle?

--

Go to Engine Cranks but Does Not Run

Go to Step 3

3

Apply a 12 volt fused jumper to the fuel pump test terminal.

Does the fuel pump operate?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 12

4

  1. Remove the 12 volt fused jumper from the test terminal.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 10 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.

Does the fuel pump operate during glow plug cycle and then stop?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  2. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  3. Probe the fuel pump relay battery feed terminal at the fuel pump relay harness connector with an J 35616-200 unpowered test lamp connected to ground.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 14

6

Connect an J 35616-200 unpowered test lamp between the fuel pump relay battery feed circuit harness connector and ground.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 15

7

  1. Connect an J 35616-200 unpowered test lamp between the fuel pump relay control circuit and ground.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 20 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.

Is the test light ON during glow plug cycle and then OFF?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 16

8

Check for a proper connection at the fuel pump relay control connector terminal.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the fuel pump relay. Refer to Fuel Pump Relay Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle until normal operating temperature is reached.
  2. Verify the oil pressure is within normal range.
  3. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.

Does the engine continue to run?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 17

11

  1. Reinstall the fuel pump relay.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Probe the fuel pump test connector with an J 35616-200 unpowered test lamp to ground.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 25

12

  1. Disconnect the fuel pump harness connector at the fuel lift pump.
  2. Apply a 12 volt fused jumper to the fuel pump test terminal.
  3. Probe the fuel pump feed circuit with an J 35616-200 unpowered test lamp connected to ground.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 20

13

With an J 35616-200 unpowered test lamp connected to B+ probe the fuel pump ground terminal (vehicle side) of the chassis harness fuel pump connector.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 21

14

Repair the open in the battery feed circuit to the fuel pump relay harness connector terminal. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

15

Repair the open in the fuel pump relay ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

16

  1. Check for a proper connection at the PCM fuel pump relay control circuit.
  2. Check for an open or short to ground in the harness between the fuel pump relay control connector terminal and the fuel pump relay control circuit.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 24

17

Check the oil pressure switch harness connector terminals for a proper connection.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 18

18

Replace the oil pressure switch. Refer to Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and/or Switch Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

19

Replace the fuel lift pump. Refer to Fuel Lift Pump Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

20

Repair the open between the fuel pump test terminal and the fuel pump feed circuit at the fuel pump harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

21

Repair the open in the fuel pump harness ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

22

Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

23

Repair the connection as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

24

Replace the PCM.

Important: The new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

25

  1. Using the scan tool, select DTC, Clear Info.
  2. Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start and continue to run?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 2

26

  1. Allow the engine to idle until normal operating temperature is reached.
  2. Select DTC, Failed This Ign.

Are any additional DTCs displayed?

--

Go to Applicable DTC Table

Go to Step 27

27

Using the scan tool, select Capture Info, Review Info.

Are any additional DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Applicable DTC Table

System OK