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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on top of the flywheel housing and under the fuel supply pump. The 45 gaps are arranged equally every 7.5 degrees space and one space, 30 degrees, by the amount of 3 gaps are provided on the flywheel periphery. The CKP sensor detects gaps and sends signals to the engine control module (ECM). Receiving these 45 pulses and reference signals, the ECM calculates the engine speed and exact position of the crankshaft. The CKP sensor is the magnet coil type, and is also called an inductive pickup. The magnetic field responds, collapses and restores to the passing gap of the sensor disc by generating an AC voltage. If the ECM detects the CKP sensor signals are not generated, this DTC will set.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP)

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects that the CKP sensor signals are not generated during 10 engine rotations.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The MIL resets when the ignition is turned OFF.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Test the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor positive circuit between the engine control module (ECM) and the CKP sensor for the following conditions:
  2. • A short to ground circuit
    • A short to voltage circuit
    • A short to CKP sensor circuit
    • An open circuit
  3. Repair the circuits, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Test the CKP sensor circuit between the ECM and the CKP sensor for the following conditions:
  2. • A short to ground circuit
    • A short to voltage circuit
    • An open circuit
  3. Repair the circuits, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Test the CKP sensor shield circuit for an open.
  2. Repair the circuits, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Inspect for installation of the CKP sensor.
  2. Repair the installation, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
  3. Inspect for connections at the harness connector of the CKP sensor.
  4. Repair the connections, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Observe the Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 8

Go to Intermittent Conditions

8

Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 12

10

Important: The new ECM must be programmed.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data and Fuel Injector Flow Rate Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 12

12

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK