GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 488512  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor is a pressure sensor. The gasoline Control Module (VCM / PCM or ECM) supplies about 5 volts on the MAP sensor reference voltage circuit. The gasoline Control Module also supplies a ground circuit to the MAP sensor. When manifold vacuum is low the MAP signal voltage rises to near 4.5 volts. As manifold vacuum increases the MAP signal voltage drops to around 1.0 volt. The gasoline Control Module and the AF ECU monitor the MAP signal circuit voltage and determine the vacuum within the intake manifold.

Certain vehicle models will also use the MAP sensor in order to determine the barometric pressure when the ignition switch is turned ON and the engine is NOT cranked. This BARO reading may also be updated whenever the engine is operated at wide open throttle.

This DTC is used to indicate a MAP sensor signal voltage that is below the normal operating range of the sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is operating on alternative fuel.
    • The engine speed is greater than 500 RPM.
    • DTC's P0121, P0122 or P0123 are not set.
    • TP angle is less than 4 percent when engine speed is less than 1200 RPM.
        OR
        TP angle is greater than 20 percent when engine speed is greater than 1300 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The AF ECU monitors a MAP sensor signal voltage of less than 0.098 volts for at least 4 seconds continuously.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The AF ECU will switch-over to gasoline fuel operation.

The AF ECU will not attempt alternative fuel operation until the next key cycle.

    • A first failure of this DTC will NOT illuminate the MIL and will store as Last Test Failed but not as History.
    • The AF ECU will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC as History after TWO consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The AF ECU will record operating conditions at the time the DTC sets. This information will be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The Last Test Failed status will clear when the DTC runs and passes.
    • The AF ECU will turn OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the DTC runs and passes.
    • The History status will clear after 40 consecutive WARM-UP cycles with NO failures of ANY DTC.
    • All DTC Information can be cleared using a scan tool.
    • Interruption of Control Module (AF ECU / VCM / PCM or ECM) power or ground MAY clear DTC Information. Clearing DTC Information with this method is inconsistent and should not be performed.

Diagnostic Aids

Fault Not Present

Fault Not Present indicates the condition that caused the DTC to set is intermittent and not currently present. Refer to Intermittent Conditions Symptom diagnosis for additional information. If any additional DTCs were stored proceed to the applicable DTC table in the order stated in the OBD System Check.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the failure condition affects the gasoline control module.

  2. This step determines if the failure condition is present.

  3. This step determines if the MAP sensor is the cause of the condition.

  4. This step determines if the 5 volt reference circuit is the cause of the condition. 4.8 volts is the minimum output that the gasoline control module should supply on the 5  volt reference circuit.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the AF Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Alternative Fuels (AF) Powertrain On Board (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Using the scan tool establish communication with the gasoline control module (VCM/PCM or ECM).
  2. Observe the MAP Sensor data parameter.

Does the MAP sensor data parameter indicate MAP voltage less than the specified value?

0.20 volts

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Using the scan tool establish communication with the AF ECU.
  2. Observe the MAP Sensor data parameter.

Does the MAP sensor data parameter indicate MAP voltage less than the specified value?

0.09 volts

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 4

4

The fault is not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

Are any DTC's stored that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Intermittent Conditions

5

  1. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
  2. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit terminal to the MAP signal circuit terminal using a 1 amp fused jumper.
  3. Observe the MAP Sensor data parameter.

Does the MAP sensor data parameter indicate MAP voltage GREATER than the specified value?

4.8 volts

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Remove the jumper.
  2. Connect the J 39200 DMM between the 5 volt reference circuit terminal and GROUND.
  3. Measure the voltage on the 5 volt reference circuit.

Is the voltage LESS than the value specified?

4.8 volts

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Inspect the MAP sensor signal circuit for an open or high resistance between the sensor connector and the gasoline control module (VCM/PCM or ECM).
  2. Inspect for proper terminal contact at both the gasoline control module connector and the MAP sensor connector.
  3. Repair wiring or terminal contact as necessary.

Was a wiring or terminal repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Inspect the MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to engine ground or to the sensor ground circuit.
  2. Disconnect the AF ECU connector containing the MAP sensor signal circuit in order to determine if the AF ECU is the cause of the short.
  3. Repair wiring as necessary.

Was a wiring repair made?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

9

  1. Inspect the 5 volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance condition between the sensor connector and the gasoline control module (VCM/PCM or ECM) connector terminal.
  2. Inspect for proper terminal contact at both the gasoline control module connector and the MAP sensor connector.
  3. Repair wiring or terminal contact as necessary.

Was a wiring or terminal repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Inspect all 5 volt reference circuits for a short to ground.
  2. Some 5 volt reference circuits are shared within the PCM. The short may be located on either of the 5 volt reference circuits that the PCM provides.

    Disconnect the AF ECU connector that contains the 5 volt reference circuit in order to determine if the AF ECU is the cause of the short.

    Disconnect the other sensors that are connected to the gasoline control module 5 volt reference circuits in order to determine if a sensor is the cause of the short.

  3. Repair wiring or replace components as necessary.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the MAP Sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement in the Engine Controls section of the gasoline service manual.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Important: The following control module replacement procedures must all be completed before attempting to operate the vehicle.

  1. Replace the gasoline control module (VCM/PCM or ECM). Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
  2. Program (flash) the replacement control module with the correct vehicle software and calibration.
  3. Important: In order to perform the variation learn procedure a switch-over to gasoline operation is necessary. Remove the CNG 20 amp fuse in order to perform the switch-over.

  4. Perform the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn .
  5. All of the above procedures are located in the gasoline service manual.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

  1. Replace the AF ECU. Refer to Engine Control Unit Replacement .
  2. Program (flash) the replacement control module with the correct vehicle software and calibration.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Using a scan tool clear the DTC information from BOTH Control Modules.
  2. Operate the vehicle under the Conditions for Running the DTC.
  3. Using the scan tool parameter DTC STATUS, ensure that this DTC runs.

Did this DTC RUN and PASS?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2