GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

An exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system is used to lower nitrogen oxide (NOx) emission levels caused by high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are reduced.

A linear EGR valve is used on this system. The linear EGR valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with an engine control module (ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs from the throttle position (TP) and manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensors. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate when necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired EGR Position.

The ECM monitors the results of its command through a feedback signal. By sending a 5-volt reference and a ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing the EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the actual position of the EGR pintle. The Actual EGR Position should always be near the commanded or Desired EGR Position. This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will detect an open or short circuit.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0405 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Position Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is running.
    • The ignition voltage is between 11.7-16 volts.
    • DTC P0405 runs continuously every 125 milliseconds when the above condition is met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects that the EGR position voltage is less than 0.2 volts for more than 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the third consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the EGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at times. After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for repairs, the valve warms and the problem disappears. By watching the Actual EGR and Desired EGR Positions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool, the fault can be easily verified. Check the Freeze Frame data to determine if the DTC set when the vehicle was cold by viewing the engine coolant temperature (ECT).

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to idle for 30 seconds.
  3. Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Did DTC P0405 fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector of the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Important: Use theJ 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms.

  5. Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR valve position sensor and a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

While the test lamp is connected to the 5-volt reference circuit, disconnect the harness connector of the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Connect a 3-ampere fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit and the signal circuit of the EGR valve position sensor.
  2. Observe the EGR Position Sensor parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage more then the specified value?

4.9 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR valve position sensor for one of the following conditions:

    • An open
    • High resistance
    • A short to ground

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

8

Test the signal circuit of the EGR valve position sensor for the following conditions:

    • A short to ground
    • An open
    • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

9

Test for an intermittent and poor connection at the EGR valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

10

Test for an intermittent and poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 15

15

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK