GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High Input 2.4L


Object Number: 534649  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics LA1
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The automatic transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor is a thermistor. The TFT sensor is part of the automatic transmission fluid pressure (TFP) manual valve position switch. The PCM supplies a 5-volt reference signal to the sensor. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM senses a high signal voltage. As the transmission fluid warms, the sensor resistance lowers and the PCM senses lower voltage. The PCM uses the TFT reading in order to control the torque converter clutch (TCC), line pressure adjustments, and temperature compensated shifts.

When the PCM detects a continuous open or short to voltage in the TFT circuit or the TFT sensor, then DTC P0713 sets. DTC P0713 is a type C DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition switch is in the ON position.
    • The system voltage is 8-18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The TFT voltage is 4.92 volts or greater for 6 minutes and 40 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM freezes shift adapts from being updated.
    • The PCM calculates a default transmission fluid temperature based on engine coolant temperature, intake manifold air temperature, and engine run time.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records.
    • The PCM stores DTC P0713 in PCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool can clear the DTC.
    • The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and/or the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the connections at the PCM, the TFP manual valve position switch and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
    • DTC P0713 could set if the vehicle, or transmission, is exposed to temperatures below -38°C (-38°F).

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests the wiring from the AT inline 20-way connector to the PCM for an open or short to power.

  2. This step verifies the signal circuit from the PCM to the AT inline 20-way connector.

DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit -- High Input

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a Scan Tool .
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the Scan Tool in order to record the DTC Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the DTC Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. Select TFT Sensor on the Scan Tool .

Does the Scan Tool display a TFT sensor voltage greater than the specified value?

4.92 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector (additional DTCs may set).
  3. Install the J 44152 jumper harness (20 pins) on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  4. Using the J 35616 connector test adapter kit, connect a fused jumper wire between terminals L and M of the J 44152 .
  5. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline Harness Connector End View .

  6. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the Scan Tool display a TFT sensor voltage less than the specified value?

0.33 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

Using the J 35616 , connect a fused jumper wire from terminal L of the J 44152 to a good ground.

Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline Harness Connector End View .

Does the Scan Tool display a TFT sensor voltage less than the specified value?

0.33 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Test the signal circuit (CKT 1227) of the TFT sensor for an open between the PCM connector C1 and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

6

Test the ground circuit (CKT 2762) of the TFT sensor for an open between the PCM connector C2 and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

--

7

  1. Test the signal circuit (CKT 1227) of the TFT sensor for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFP manual valve position switch.
  2. Test the ground circuit (CKT 452) of the TFT sensor for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFP manual valve position switch.

Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness.

Refer to Transmission Overhaul in the 4T40-E/4T45-E section of the Transmission Unit Repair Manual.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

Replace the TFP manual valve position switch.

Refer to Pressure Switch Assembly Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
    • The TFT signal voltage must be less than 4.92 volts for 60 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0713.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1

DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High Input 3.4L


Object Number: 534726  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics LA1
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The automatic transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor is a thermistor. The TFT sensor is part of the automatic transmission fluid pressure (TFP) manual valve position switch. The PCM supplies a 5-volt reference signal to the sensor. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM senses a high signal voltage. As the transmission fluid warms, the sensor resistance lowers and the PCM senses lower voltage. The PCM uses the TFT reading in order to control the torque converter clutch (TCC), line pressure adjustments, and temperature compensated shifts.

When the PCM detects a continuous open or short to voltage in the TFT circuit or the TFT sensor, then DTC P0713 sets. DTC P0713 is a type C DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition switch is in the ON position.
    • The system voltage is 8-18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The TFT voltage is 4.92 volts or greater for 6 minutes and 40 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM freezes shift adapts from being updated.
    • The PCM calculates a default transmission fluid temperature based on engine coolant temperature, intake manifold air temperature, and engine run time.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records.
    • The PCM stores DTC P0713 in PCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool can clear the DTC.
    • The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and/or the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the connections at the PCM, the TFP manual valve position switch and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
    • DTC P0713 could set if the vehicle, or transmission, is exposed to temperatures below -38°C (-38°F).

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests the wiring from the AT inline 20-way connector to the PCM for an open or short to power.

  2. This step verifies the signal circuit from the PCM to the AT inline 20-way connector.

DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit -- High Input

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a Scan Tool .
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the Scan Tool in order to record the DTC Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the DTC Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. Select TFT Sensor on the Scan Tool .

Does the Scan Tool display a TFT sensor voltage greater than the specified value?

4.92 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector (additional DTCs may set).
  3. Install the J 44152 jumper harness (20 pins) on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  4. Using the J 35616 connector test adapter kit, connect a fused jumper wire between terminals L and M of the J 44152 .
  5. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline Harness Connector End View .

  6. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the Scan Tool display a TFT sensor voltage less than the specified value?

0.33 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

Using the J 35616 , connect a fused jumper wire from terminal L of the J 44152 to a good ground.

Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline Harness Connector End View .

Does the Scan Tool display a TFT sensor voltage less than the specified value?

0.33 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Test the signal circuit (CKT 1227) of the TFT sensor for an open between the PCM connector C2 and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

6

Test the ground circuit (CKT 2762) of the TFT sensor for an open between the PCM connector C1 and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

--

7

  1. Test the signal circuit (CKT 1227) of the TFT sensor for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFP manual valve position switch.
  2. Test the ground circuit (CKT 452) of the TFT sensor for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFP manual valve position switch.

Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness.

Refer to Transmission Overhaul in the 4T40-E/4T45-E section of the Transmission Unit Repair Manual.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

Replace the TFP manual valve position switch.

Refer to Pressure Switch Assembly Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
    • The TFT signal voltage must be less than 4.92 volts for 6 minutes and 40 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0713.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1