GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The ignition 1 relay is a normally open relay. The relay armature is held in the open position by spring tension. Battery positive voltage is supplied directly to the relay coil and the armature contact at all times. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the ground path to the relay coil control circuit, via an internal integrated circuit, called an output driver module. When the ECM commands the relay ON, ignition 1 voltage is supplied to the ECM through the ETC fuse in the underhood fuse block. This ignition 1 voltage input to the ECM provides the ignition power for the electronic throttle control (ETC) circuitry, and is also used to confirm that the ignition 1 relay has closed. A voltage more than 10 volts indicates a short to battery positive voltage in the ignition 1 voltage circuit to the ECM. This DTC will set when the ECM detects more than 10 volts on the ignition 1 voltage circuit to the ECM, after the ignition switch is turned OFF.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0690 Engine Controls Ignition Relay Feedback Circuit High Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The battery voltage is greater than 11 volts for more than 1.5 seconds with the ignition OFF.
    • DTC P0690 runs continuously once the above condition is met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects greater than 10 volts on the ignition 1 voltage circuit for more than 125 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The ignition 1 relay will remain powered up for 15 seconds after the ignition switch is turned OFF.
    • This diagnostic table assumes that the vehicle battery is fully charged. Refer to Battery Inspection/Test .
    • The following underhood fuse block terminal locations correspond to the ignition 1 relay circuits:
       - F13--Ignition 1 voltage circuits
       - F14--Ignition 1 relay coil control circuit
       - H13--Battery positive voltage circuit to the ignition 1 relay coil
       - H14--Battery positive voltage circuit to the ignition 1 relay armature

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Intermittent Conditions

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the ignition 1 relay from the underhood fuse block with the J 43244 Relay Puller Pliers. Refer to Relay Replacement .
  3. Probe either test point of the ETC fuse with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp .

Does the test lamp illuminate on either test point of the fuse?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit from the ETC fuse. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .
  3. Probe either test point of the ETC fuse with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp .

Does the test lamp illuminate on either test point of the fuse?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the A/C relay from the underhood fuse block with the J 43244 . Refer to Relay Replacement .
  3. Probe either test point of the ETC fuse, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate on either test point of the fuse?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 13

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Notice: Refer to Test Probe Notice in the Preface section.

  3. Probe the ignition 1 voltage terminal at the ignition 1 relay location on the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
  4. Remove the following fuses from the underhood fuse block, one fuse at a time, while monitoring the test lamp:
  5. • The O2 sensor fuse
    • The fuel pump fuse
    • The emission fuse
    • The odd injectors fuse
    • The even injectors fuse
    • The ETC fuse

Does the test lamp go out when a fuse is removed?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 15

7

Measure the resistance from terminal #30 of the ignition 1 relay to terminal #87 with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter .

Does the DMM display the specified value?

∞ ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 12

8

Measure the resistance from terminal #30 of the ignition 1 relay to terminal #85 with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter .

Does the DMM display the specified value?

∞ ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 12

9

Measure the resistance from terminal #85 of the ignition 1 relay to terminal #87 with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter .

Does the DMM display the specified value?

∞ ohms

Go to Intermittent Conditions

Go to Step 12

10

Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM electrical connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

11

Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the ignition 1 voltage circuit that caused the test lamp to go out when the fuse for that circuit was removed. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

12

Replace the ignition 1 relay. Refer to Relay Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

13

Replace the A/C relay. Refer to Relay Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

14

Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 17

17

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK