GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The passenger seat belt pretensioner deployment loop consists of an seat belt pretensioner - RF, the seat belt pretensioner high and low circuits. A shorting bar is used in the seat belt pretensioner connector which will short together the pretensioner high and pretensioner low circuits when the connector is disconnected, this will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the pretensioner during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy the pretensioner. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a DTC will be stored in non-volatile memory.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition 1 Voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The DTC will set if one of the following conditions occurs:

    • Seat belt pretensioner - RF high is less than 2.4 volts, seat belt pretensioner loop resistance is greater or equal to 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
    • Seat belt pretensioner - RF deployment loop resistance is more than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands the AIR BAG warning indicator ON via Class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
    • A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

The following are possible causes of the malfunction:

    • The wire to terminal connections in the seat belt pretensioner - RF high and/or low circuit.
    • The seat belt pretensioner - RF wiring harness connector.
    • The SDM wiring harness connector.

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. Tests to see if the malfunction is caused by the seat belt pretensioner - RF.

  2. Tests for a open or high resistance in the seat belt pretensioner - RF high circuit and seat belt pretensioner - RF low circuit.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics

1

Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - SIR?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect seat belt pretensioner - RF in-line connector. Refer to Seat Belt Buckle Pretensioner Replacement - Right Side .
  3. Inspect the pretensioner connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a open or high resistance. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Does connector exhibits any signs of damage or corrosion?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. If the component side of the seat belt pretensioner - RF connector is damaged, the seat belt pretensioner - RF must be replaced. Refer to Seat Belt Buckle Pretensioner Replacement - Right Side .
  2. If the seat belt pretensioner wiring harness connector is damaged, replace the harness connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 9

--

4

    Important: When installing J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool for testing the pretensioner - RF module, the correct load tool adapter connector must be used. Failure to use the correct load tool adapter will set additional codes when testing.

  1. Use the J 38715-60 adapter to connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness side of the seat belt pretensioner - RF connector. Use PASSENGER INFLATOR and STEERING WHEEL connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With the scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC 0058 is current?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the seat belt pretensioner - RF. Refer to Seat Belt Buckle Pretensioner Replacement - Right Side .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the J 38715-A .
  3. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  4. Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a open or high resistance in the seat belt pretensioner - RF high and the seat belt pretensioner - RF low circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Test the seat belt pretensioner - RF high and the seat belt pretensioner - RF low circuits for a open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK