GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

HO2S


Object Number: 576329  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
EVAP and EGR Valve
Sensors
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
OXYSENA, OXYSENB, DIS and CRCONT Fuses
Information Sensors/Switches Description
.

Circuit Description

The oxygen sensor heater is a device used to reduce the time that the sensor takes to go active. The PCM controls the fuel control oxygen sensor heaters using three separate drivers. The PCM uses a current monitoring driver to test the condition of the heaters. A high side driver provides HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater with ignition voltage. A low side driver provides the ground path for both of the heaters. With the engine running, the PCM turns ON the high side, and the low side driver to warm-up the oxygen sensors. During operation, the PCM monitors each driver for circuit conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state of each driver. If the PCM detects an incorrect circuit condition for the low side driver, DTC P1032 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

System voltage is between 9 and 18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects an incorrect circuit condition for the commanded state of the low side driver.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL OFF during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Using DMM, measure the current between HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 Heater Low and ground.
  5. Monitor the current reading for at least 2 minutes.

Does the DMM indicate a current reading within the specified values?

1.2-1.6 Amps

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Leave HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 disconnected.
  2. Leave the DMM connected between HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 Heater Low and ground.
  3. Disconnect HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 harness connector.

Does the DMM indicate a current reading near the specified value?

0 Amps

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Leave HO2S bank 1 and bank 2 sensors disconnected.
  2. Leave the DMM connected between HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 Heater Low and ground.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector.

Does the DMM indicate a current reading near the specified value?

0 Amps

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Test HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 Heater Low for a short to voltage.
  2. If the conditions is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

6

Replace HO2S bank 1 sensor 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

7

Replace HO2S bank 2 sensor 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

Locate and repair the short to voltage in bank 1 sensor 1 Heater Low. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records Information.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters listed in the Conditions for Running the DTC.
  4. Using the scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC Information for DTC P1032 until the test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1032 passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2