GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 603444  Size: SF
Engine Controls Component Views
Generator, PCM, Steering Pressure Switch and Oil Level Switch
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The engine oil level (EOL) switch is a simple float-type switch. The switch grounds when the oil level is at the proper level. The PCM applies an ignition voltage to the switch input circuit through a pull-up resistor. With the ignition turned ON, and the engine OFF, the PCM should detect a low voltage input on the switch circuit. With the engine running, the PCM should detect a transition from a low voltage to a high voltage input on the switch circuit. If the PCM detects a low signal voltage (full oil level), and/or the PCM does not detect a switch transition with the engine running, DTC P1617 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • TP sensor, or VSS DTCs are not set
    • The throttle position is more than 5
    • The vehicle speed is more than 5 km/h (3 mph).
    • The engine speed is more than 2000 RPM.
    • The vehicle is in steady state cruise (no lateral acceleration).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects a low signal voltage, and/or no transition of the switch for at least 8 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are any other DTCs set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type

Go to Step 3

3

Important: Check the engine oil level as indicated on the engine oil level indicator. If the condition is found, correct as necessary.

  1. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in the Conditions for Running the DTC.
  2. Observe the engine oil display on the scan tool.

Does the engine oil display LOW?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Raise the vehicle.
  3. Disconnect the engine oil level (EOL) switch.
  4. Observe the engine oil level display on the scan tool.

Does the engine oil level display LOW?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the EOL switch disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector.
  4. Check the EOL circuit for a short to chassis/switch ground.
  5. If the condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the engine oil level switch.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

7

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Review and record the scan tool fail records data.
  3. Clear the DTC.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in the Conditions for Running the DTC.
  5. Using the scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC Information for DTC P1617 until the test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1617 passed?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK