GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 603339  Size: LF
Engine Controls Component Views
HO2S
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The oxygen sensor heater is a device used to reduce the time that the sensor takes to go active. The PCM controls the fuel control oxygen sensor heaters using three separate drivers. The PCM uses a current monitoring driver to test the condition of the heaters. A high side driver provides HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater with ignition voltage. A fused ignition feed provides bank 2 sensor 1 with ignition voltage. Both heater receive ground through a low side driver (warm-up driver).

With the engine running, the PCM turns ON the high side, and the low side driver to warm-up the oxygen sensors. When the proper conditions are present, the PCM keeps the high side driver ON, turns ON the current monitor driver, and then turns OFF the warm-up driver. This allows the PCM to record a total current value for both of the fuel control heaters. If the test conditions remain stable, the PCM enters the second stage of the test. During this stage, the PCM keeps the current monitor ON, and turns OFF the high side driver. This allows the PCM to record a current value for the bank 2 sensor 1 heater circuit. The PCM subtracts the bank 2 sensor 1 current value from the total current value to determine the current value for bank 1 sensor 1. If the PCM detects a bank 1 sensor 1 current value outside the calibrated range, DTC P0135 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • HO2S heater DTCs are not set.
    • The system voltage during the current measurement is steady within 1 volt of actual system voltage.
    • Engine speed is between 500 and 3000 RPM.
    • MAF is between 4 and 30 g/s.
    • HO2S overtemp control is inactive.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects a bank 1 sensor 1 current value outside the calibrated range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and fails.
    • The PCM stores the conditions present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Do not solder heated oxygen sensor wires. Soldering the wires will result in the loss of the air reference to the sensor. Refer to Engine Electrical for proper wire and connection repair techniques.

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  3. With a scan tool, monitor the DTC information for 30 seconds.

Are DTCs P0030, P1031, and P1032 set?

--

Go to DTC P0030 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start the engine.
  2. With a scan tool, monitor the DTC information for 5 minutes.

Are DTCs P0135 and P0155 set?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Is DTC P0135 set?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Intermittent Conditions

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a test lamp connect to ground, probe the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater high circuit.
  5. With a scan tool, command the HO2S heater driver 1 ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 6

6

Test the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater high circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

7

With a DMM, measure the voltage at the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater high circuit.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

10V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Test the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater high circuit for an open circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

9

With a DMM, measure the voltage at the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater low circuit.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Test the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater low circuit for an open circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

11

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S bank 2 sensor 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

12

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM . Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

13

Replace HO2S bank 1 sensor 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Observe and record the scan tool Freeze Frame and/or Fail Records Information.
  2. With a scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters listed in the Conditions for Running the DTC.
  4. With a scan tool, monitor the DTC Information.

Does the scan tool display the DTC ran and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2