GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 603340  Size: SF
Engine Controls Component Views
MAF and IAC
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that measures the flow rate and density of the air entering the engine. The MAF sensor receives power and ground from circuits not supplied by the control module. The control module does apply a voltage to the sensor on the signal circuit. The sensor uses the voltage to produce a frequency based on inlet air flow through the sensor. A low air flow rate (such as engine idle) causes the MAF sensor to produce a low frequency signal. A high air flow rate (such as wide open throttle, or high load) causes the MAF sensor to produce a high frequency signal.

The PCM uses the MAF sensor signal to provide the correct fuel delivery for a wide range of engine speeds and loads. If the PCM detects a signal frequency lower than the possible range of a normally operating MAF sensor, DTC P0102 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • TP sensor, MAP sensor, or System Voltage DTCs are not set.
    • Engine speed is more than 400 RPM.
    • System voltage is more than 10.5 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • MAF sensor signal is less than 1135 Hz.
    • The condition exists for at least 3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and fails.
    • The PCM stores the conditions present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

For intermittent conditions, refer to Symptoms .

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. With the engine idling, monitor the MAF frequency display on a scan tool.

Is the MAF frequency less than the specified value?

1135 Hz (1.1 kHz)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  2. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  4. Using the scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0102 until the test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0102 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect DMM between the MAF sensor signal in the harness and chassis ground.

Is the voltage between the specified values?

4-6 volts

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  2. Connect DMM between the MAF sensor ignition feed circuit and chassis ground.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

10 volts

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  2. Connect DMM between the MAF sensor ignition feed circuit and the MAF sensor ground.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

10 volts

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Test the MAF sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • An open
    • A short to chassis, MAF or IAT sensor ground
    • A short to voltage
  3. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

8

Locate and repair the open MAF sensor ignition feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

9

Locate and repair the open or high resistance condition in the MAF sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

  1. Test for poor connections at the MAF sensor connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

  1. Test for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

13

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters listed in the Conditions For Running the DTC.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC information for DTC P0102 until the test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate the DTC P0102 passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2