GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 261382  Size: MF
SIR Components
SIR Schematics
SIR Handling Caution
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
SIR Schematic Icons
SIR Schematic Icons

Circuit Description

When you first turn the ignition switch to the ON position, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Next the SDM measures Ignition 1 and the deployment loop voltages to make sure they are within their respective normal voltage ranges. Then the SDM proceeds with the Resistance Measurement test. During one portion of the Resistance Measurement test, the SDM does the following:

    • Grounds the Passenger Pretensioner Low terminal 11 through an internal current sink.
    • Connects the Passenger Pretensioner High terminal 12 to an internal constant current source. This current produces proportional voltage drops in the deployment loop.
    • Measures the voltage difference between Passenger Pretensioner High and Passenger Pretensioner Low.
    • Calculates the resistance of the passenger pretensioner deployment loop using the measured voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The passenger and driver pretensioner deployment loops are not open.
    • The passenger and driver pretensioner deployment loops are not shorted to voltage.
    • The passenger pretensioner deployment loops are not shorted to ground.
    • The passenger pretensioner deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms. The passenger pretensioner deployment loop consists of the following components:
       - passenger seat belt pretensioner.
       - Harness wiring of CKT 2116.
       - Harness wiring of CKT 2117.
       - Connector terminal contact.

The Resistance Measurement test checks for this malfunction. This test only occurs once each ignition cycle when Ignition 1 is within the normal operating voltage range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
    • The SDM commands the instrument cluster (IPC) to turn ON the AIR BAG warning lamp.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • Current DTC
        The resistance of the passenger pretensioner deployment loop is more than 1.3 ohms and the ignition switch is cycled.
    •  History DTC
       - You issue a scan tool Clear DTCs command.
       - Once 250 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

When you issue a scan tool Clear DTCs command and the malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition cycle.

Diagnostic Aids

The following can cause an intermittent condition:

    • A short circuit between CKT 2116 and CKT 2118.
    • A short circuit between CKT 2116 and CKT 2119.
    • A short circuit between CKT 2116 and CKT 2117.
    • A malfunctioning shorting bar on the passenger seat belt pretensioner connector.

When measurements are requested in this table, use J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When a check for proper connection is requested, refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures in Wiring Systems. When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repair .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test checks for a short from CKT 2118 to CKT 2116.

  2. This test checks for proper contact or corrosion of the side air bag/pretensioner yellow 6-way connector.

  3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the side air bag/pretensioner yellow 6-way connector.

  4. This test isolates the malfunction to the jumper harness or the pretensioner.

  5. This test checks for a short from CKT 2116 to CKT 2117.

  6. This test checks for a short from CKT 2116 to CKT 2118.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Connect a scan tool to the DLC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Request the SIR DTC display.

Is DTC B1142 also present?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disable the frontal SIR and side air bag systems. Refer to Disabling the SIR System
  3. Repair the short from CKT 2118 to CKT 2116. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 13

--

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the passenger side air bag/pretensioner yellow 6-way connector located below the passenger front seat.
  3. Reconnect the 6-way connector.
  4. Make sure that the CPA is properly installed.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  6. Using a scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.

Is DTC B1132 current?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the passenger side air bag/pretensioner yellow 6-way connector located under the passenger front seat.
  3. Connect the J 38715-A Load Tool to the connector.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  5. Using a scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.

Is DTC B1132 current?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the J 38715-A Load Tool.
  3. Reconnect the passenger side air bag/pretensioner yellow 6-way connector.
  4. Remove the shrink wrap from the passenger seat belt pretensioner.
  5. Disconnect the passenger seat belt pretensioner connector.
  6. Connect the J 38715-A Load Tool to the jumper harness connector.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Is DTC B1132 current?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Replace the passenger seat belt pretensioner jumper harness. Refer to Pretensioner Wiring Harness Replacement .

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 13

--

8

Replace the passenger seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Seat Belt Buckle Pretensioner Replacement - Right Side .

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 13

--

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disable the frontal SIR and side air bag systems. Refer to Disabling the SIR System .
  3. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM).
  4. Disconnect the J 38715-A Load Tool.
  5. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals 11 and 12 of the SDM harness connector .

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Repair the short from CKT 2116 to CKT 2117. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals 12 and 23 of the SDM harness connector.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 12

Go to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Integrity Check

12

Repair the short from CKT 2116 to CKT 2119. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

Reconnect all the SIR system components, make sure all the components are properly mounted.

Have all the SIR components been reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

Clear the SIR DTCs. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing in Wiring Systems.

Have all the SIR DTCs been cleared?

--

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

--