GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is first turned to ON, the dash integration module (DIM) sends two messages over the class 2 serial data line containing identification information. The first message contains serial data keying information. The second message contains a partial Vehicle Identification Number (VIN). The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) receives these messages and compares them to information stored in memory. For more detailed information about the data lines, refer to Data Link Connector Replacement in Wiring Systems.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

If the SDM does not receive the serial data keying message from the DIM, DTC B1159 will set without DTC B1155. If either or both of the messages from the DIM do not match information stored in the SDM, DTC B1155 will set, along with DTC B1159 and/or DTC B1160 depending on the message that does not match. The Power-On test checks for these DTCs. The DIM sends these messages only at DIM Power-On.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands the IPC to turn ON the AIR BAG warning lamp and sets one or more diagnostic trouble codes.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The DTC will clear when one of the following conditions is met:

    • Current DTC--The SDM receives the correct message over the class 2 serial data line.
    • History DTC
       - You issue a scan tool Clear DTCs command.
       - Once 250 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

DTC B1159 and DTC B1160 will set without DTC B1155 when the DIM is inoperative. DTC B1155 sets only when the wrong message is sent by the DIM. State Of Health (SOH) DTCs may set in addition to DTC B1159. SOH DTCs will likely clear when the malfunction causing DTC B1159 to set is repaired.

When measurements are requested in this table, use J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When a check for proper connection is requested, refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures in Wiring Systems. When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repair .

CAUTION: Be careful when you handle a sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Do not strike or jolt the SDM. Before applying power to the SDM:

   • Remove any dirt, grease, etc. from the mounting surface
   • Position the SDM horizontally on the mounting surface
   • Point the arrow on the SDM toward the front of the vehicle
   • Tighten all of the SDM fasteners and SDM bracket fasteners to the specified torque value
Failure to follow the correct procedure could cause air bag deployment, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

2

Is DTC B1155 set?

--

Go to DTC B1155 SDM Calibration Mismatch

Go to Step 3

3

Is DTC B1160 set?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Replace the dash integration module (DIM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 6

--

5

The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) is receiving the partial VIN message from the DIM but not the serial data keying message from the DIM.

Reprogram the dash integration module (DIM). Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System.

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 6

--

6

Reconnect all the SIR system components, make sure all the components are properly mounted.

Have all the SIR components been reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

--