GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

EBCM supplies ground and actives ABS pump motor. When the ignition switch is ON, the internal system relay of the EBCM supplies battery positive voltage to the pump motor. When EBCM is activated, monitor the pump motor feedback voltage to inspect the pump motor for stall or seized.

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC C0110 Pump Motor Circuit

This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms--Refer to DTC Symptom Description.

DTC Symptom

DTC Symptom Descriptor

04

Open

07

Voltage Above Threshold

61

Actuator Stuck

Conditions for Running the DTC

C0110 04

    • System and ignition voltage is between 10.5 and 17 volts.
    • The system relay is ON.
    • The pump motor has been commanded OFF for 2.5 seconds.

C0110 07

    • System and ignition voltage is between 10.5 and 17 volts.
    • The system relay is ON.

C0110 61

    • DTC C0110 04 or 07 are not set.
    • The system relay is ON.
    • The pump motor has been commanded ON for 0.3 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

C0110 04

When the voltage of the pump motor is between 10 to 90 percent of ignition voltage, the EBCM inspects that the pump motor is open.

C0110 07

Turn on the pump motor, when the following conditions have occurred, the DTC sets which indicates the pump motor driver circuit is open.

    • The pump voltage is less than 8 volts.
    • The voltage at the high side of the motor is greater than 9.25 volts.
    • EBCM detects that low-side voltage of the pump motor relay circuit is open.

C00110 61

When the produced feedback voltage is active, the pump motor continuously rotate slightly. If the detected feedback voltage shows the pump motor for stall or seized, EBCM sets the code.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

If equipped, the following actions occur:

    • The EBCM disables the ABS/TCS/VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.
    • ACC braking function is disconnected.
    • TCS is degraded.
    • The ABS indicator turns ON.
    • The traction control indicator turns ON.
    • The driver information center (DIC) displays the service stability system message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
    • The electronic brake control module (EBCM) automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

The pump motor is integral to the BPMV. The pump motor is not serviceable.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number of the diagnostic table.

  1. Tests the ability of the EBCM to control the pump motor. If the test lamp illuminates, the pump motor circuit within the EBCM is good.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Cycle the ignition to the OFF position.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Release the brake in park or neutral.
  5. Turn OFF the engine.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 3

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

3

  1. Remove the electronic brake control module (EBCM) from the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV). Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .
  2. Inspect the EBCM to BPMV connector for conditions which could cause an intermittent, such as damage, corrosion, poor terminal contact, or presence of brake fluid.

Is the connector OK and the cavity free of brake fluid?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. If connector corrosion or damage is evident, replace BPMV and/or EBCM as necessary.
  2. If brake fluid is present, replace both BPMV and EBCM. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement and Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 8

--

5

  1. Connect the EBCM harness to the EBCM with the BPMV still separated.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the pump motor circuits, internal EBCM side, using the J 35616 GM Connector Test Kit .
  3. Cycle the ignition to the OFF position.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Release the brake in park or neutral position.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 8

--

7

Replace the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV). Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK