GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 573261  Size: LF
Theft Deterrent System Components
Passlock ™
Variable Effort Steering (00C/K)
Theft Deterrent System Schematic Icons

Circuit Description

The EVO/Passlock™ module will read an analog voltage from the Passlock™ sensor. Based on an internal reference the EVO/Passlock™ module will determine if the measured voltage is open, shorted to ground, a valid code, or a tamper code. There are 10 possible valid code combinations. The EVO/Passlock™ module will only accept the last learned valid code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ignition switch is ON.
    • The EVO/Passlock™ module signal input is greater than 4.9 volts for 1.0 second after turning the ignition switch to the crank position on the first ignition cycle.
    • With the setting conditions still present, the DTC moves form current to history status after the first ignition cycle.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • This DTC will set only when the engine is running or the ignition switch was rotated to crank then ON prior to meeting the setting conditions.
    • The EVO/Passlock™ module will be in the fail enabled mode allowing the vehicle to start and run.
    • The security telltale will be ON.
    • This code moves from a current DTC to a history DTC after the first ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The current DTC will clear and move to a history DTC after an ignition cycle has occurred with or without the fault.
    • EVO/Passlock™ module history codes will be cleared after 100 ignition cycles with no current codes active.
    • Using a scan tool

Diagnostic Aids

    • Prior to cranking, if a problem developed to prevent the Passlock™ sensor signal from reporting to the EVO/Passlock™ module, the vehicle will not start and DTC B2958 will not be set. In this case, the scan tool will still read "Passlock Code Open" after cranking.
    • When replacing the Passlock™ sensor, all the sensor components; the lock, the sensor, the filter, and the harness, are included as a replacement part and must be replaced.
    • Use the scan tool in order to test the Passlock™ data voltage and the Passlock™ code.
    • Perform a visual inspection of the wiring and the connectors.
    • Inspect the Passlock™ sensor harness for an intermittent or poor connections (including the in-line connector). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the Passlock™ data terminal has an open condition or a short to battery.

  2. This step determines if the Passlock™ sensor power is available at the EVO/Passlock™ module. If CKT 812 is shorted to ground, DTC B2947 will set in addition to DTC B2958. Troubleshoot DTC B2947 prior to DTC B2958. Diagnosing and repairing DTC B2947 any clear DTC B2958.

  3. This step tests the Passlock™ sensor ground.

  4. This step tests for an open in any of the Passlock™ sensor lines.

  5. This step tests for a short to battery on the Passlock™ sensor signal line.

  6. This step isolates the problem between the Passlock™ sensor and CKT 1836.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the VTD Diagnostic System Check?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

2

  1. Set the parking brake.
  2. Rotate the ignition switch from OFF to crank to the ON position.
  3. Use a J 39200 in order to measure the voltage from the EVO/Passlock™ module connector terminal B7 to ground.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.9-5.0 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 8

3

Use a J 39200 in order to measure the voltage from the EVO/Passlock™ module connector terminal A5 to ground.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

9-16 V

Go to Step 4

Go to DTC B2947 Security System Sensor Power CKT Low

4

Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the voltage between the EVO/Passlock™ module connector terminal A5 and terminal B5.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

9-16 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the EVO/Passlock™ module connector.Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement
  3. Disconnect connector C266 at the base of the steering column.
  4. Use a J 39200 in order to test for resistance between the following connectors:
  5. • Connector C266 terminal B1 and the EVO/Passlock™ module connector terminal A5
    • Connector C266 terminal D3 and the EVO/Passlock™ module connector terminal B7
    • Connector C266 terminal C4 and the EVO/Passlock™ module connector terminal B5

Is the resistance within the specified range on all 3 circuits?

0-5ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 12

6

  1. Insure the Passlock™ sensor composite tip (3/10x4/10 inch) is mounted flush in the center of the lock cylinder housing closest to the steering wheel.
  2. Insure the magnet at the center of the lock cylinder outer edge (1/10 x 3/10) inch is tightly fitted.
  3. Insure that lock cylinder magnet is not demagnetized and is capable of pulling a pocket screw driver placed on a bench from a minimum distance of 1/10 inch, if not replace ignition lock cylinder (and magnet) assembly by performing one of the following procedures:
  4. • With Tilt Wheel, refer to Ignition Lock Cylinder Replacement - On Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.
    • With Standard Wheel, refer to Ignition Lock Cylinder Replacement - On Vehicle in Steering Wheel and column - Standard

Did you replace the ignition lock cylinder?

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Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the Passlock™ sensor in the electronic column lock module assembly.

    • With Tilt Wheel and Column Shift
       - To disassemble the lock module assembly, refer to Electronic Column Lock Module - Disassemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.
       - To assemble the lock module assembly, refer to Electronic Column Lock Module - Assemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.
    • With Tilt Wheel and Floor Shift
       - To disassemble the lock module assembly, refer to Electronic Column Lock Module - Disassemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.
       - To assemble the lock module assembly, refer to Electronic Column Lock Module - Assemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.
    • With Standard Wheel and Column Shift
       - To disassemble the lock module assembly, refer to Electronic Column Lock Module - Disassemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Standard.
       - To assemble the lock module assembly, refer to Electronic Column Lock Module - Assemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Standard.
    • With Standard Wheel and Floor Shift
       - To disassemble the lock module assembly, refer to Electronic Column Lock Module - Disassemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Standard.
       - To assemble the lock module assembly, refer to Electronic Column Lock Module - Assemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Standard.

Is the repair complete?

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Go to Step 13

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8

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the EVO/Passlock™ module connector. Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement .
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
  4. Use a J 39200 DMM in order to test for voltage from the EVO/Passlock™ module connector terminal B7 to ground.

Is the voltage above the specified value?

1.0 volt

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Replace the EVO/Passlock™ module. Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

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Go to Step 13

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10

  1. Disconnect the C266 connector at the base of the steering column.
  2. Use a J 39200 in order to test for voltage from the EVO/Passlock™ module connector terminal B7 to ground.

Is the voltage above the specified value?

1.0 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 06

11

Repair the short to battery in CKT 1836.

Is the repair complete?

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Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

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12

Repair the open in the appropriate circuit from the following list:

    • CKT 812
    • CKT 1836
    • CKT 1057

Is the repair complete?

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Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

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13

  1. Reconnect all the previously disconnected connectors and the components.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
  3. Connect the scan tool.
  4. Clear the DTCs.
  5. Perform one of the following Passlock™ reprogramming procedures:

Is the repair complete?

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Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

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