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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heater is used in order to reduce the time that the sensor takes to go active. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the HO2S heaters using a high side driver, two low side drivers, and a current monitoring driver. The current monitoring driver test the condition of the heaters. The high side driver provides the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater with ignition voltage. A fused ignition feed provides bank 1 sensor 2, and bank 2 sensor 1 with ignition voltage. HO2S bank 1 sensor 1, and bank 2 sensor 1 receives ground through one of the low side drivers. While HO2S bank 1 sensor 2 receives ground through a separate low side driver.

With the engine running, the PCM turns ON the high side, and the low side drivers to warm-up the oxygen sensors. When the proper conditions are present, the PCM keeps the high side driver ON, turns ON the current monitor driver, and then turns OFF the warm-up driver. This allows the PCM to record a total current value for both of the fuel control heaters. If the test conditions remain stable, the PCM enters the second stage of the test. During this stage, the PCM keeps the current monitor ON, and turns OFF the high side driver. This allows the PCM to record a current value for the bank 2 sensor 1 heater circuit. The PCM subtracts the bank 2 sensor 1 current value from the total current value to determine the current value for bank 1 sensor 1. If the PCM detects a bank 1 sensor 1 current value outside the calibrated range, the DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0030, P1031, or P1032 are not set.
    • The system voltage during the current measurement is steady within 1 volt of the actual system voltage.
    • The engine speed is between 500-3,000 RPM.
    • The engine run time is more than 180 seconds.
    • The mass air flow (MAF) is between 4-30 g/s.
    • The HO2S overtemp control is not active.
    • All of the above conditions are met for 3 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects a bank 1 sensor 1 current value outside the calibrated range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Do not solder heated oxygen sensor wires. Soldering the wires will result in the loss of the air reference to the sensor. Refer to Engine Electrical for proper wire and connection repair techniques.

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the DTC information for 30 seconds.

Are DTCs P0030, P1031, and P1032 set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed.

Do both DTCs P0135 and P0155 set?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Did DTC P0135 set?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Intermittent Conditions

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a test lamp connect to ground, probe the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater high control circuit.
  5. With a scan tool, command the HO2S heater driver 1 ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Test the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater high control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 connector. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 .
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  4. With a DMM, measure the voltage at the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater high control circuit.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

10 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Test the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater high control circuit for an open circuit. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 13

9

With a DMM, measure the voltage at the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater low control circuit.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

10

Test the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater low control circuit for the following conditions:

    • An open circuit
    • A short to ground
    • A short to the HO2S low signal circuit

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 11

11

Test the HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 heater low control circuit for a short to ground on the HO2S low signal circuit.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 13

12

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S bank 2 sensor 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

13

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM . Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

14

Replace HO2S bank 1 sensor 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Replace the PCM. Refer Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 2

17

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK