GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 413313  Size: MF
ABS Components
Cell 44: PWR, GND, ANTILOCK Indicator, and BPMV Solenoids
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Cell 10: Battery Power to Fuse Blocks
Cell 14: G107 and G110

Circuit Description

The BPMV pump motor ground is supplied through a ground stud on the pump motor to a good ground.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

All of the following conditions occur:

    • The pump relay is commanded OFF.
    • The pump motor ground resistance is greater than 6900 ohms.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    • The ABS/TCS/Stabilitrak® is disabled.
    • The ABS indicator is turned ON.
    • The TRACTION CONTROL indicator is turned ON.
    • The DIC displays the SERVICE STABILITY SYS message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used scan tool Clear DTCs function.
    • The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used the On-Board Clear DTCs function.
    • The EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

    • It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
    • An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Checks for good pump motor ground.

  2. Checks for good pump motor ground through the BPMV.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure resistance between the motor ground stud and the battery negative terminal.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 8

3

  1. Disconnect the EBTCM connector.
  2. Remove the EBTCM from BPMV.
  3. Inspect the EBTCM to BPMV connector for conditions which could cause an intermittent, such as damage, corrosion, poor terminal contact, or presence of brake fluid. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Does the connector show signs of corrosion or brake fluid?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Install the J 41247 BPMV pinout box to the BPMV connector.
  2. Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the J 41247 terminal 8 and the pump motor ground stud.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0.2-10 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

5

  1. If connector corrosion or damage is evident, replace BPMV and/or EBTCM as necessary.
  2. If brake fluid is present, replace BPMV and EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement or Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

6

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

7

Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

8

Repair open in CKT 350. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--