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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The secondary air injection (AIR) system reduces exhaust emissions after initial engine starts. This occurs when the engine start-up coolant temperature and the intake air temperature (IAT) are at the parameters indicated in Conditions for Running. The AIR pump will continue to operate until Closed Loop operation is achieved.

The powertrain control module (PCM) activates the AIR system by simultaneously supplying a ground to the AIR pump relay and the AIR solenoid relay. The AIR pump forces pressurized fresh air into the pipes/hoses and past the AIR check valve into the bank 1 exhaust manifold, accelerating the catalyst operation. When the AIR system is inactive, the AIR shut-off valve prevents airflow in either direction.

The PCM can detect an AIR system airflow fault by monitoring the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) bank 1 sensor 1 during normal Closed Loop engine operation. This is an active test. The active test will pass or fail based on the response from the HO2S 1. The active test consists of three tests run at 3-second intervals. A decreasing HO2S 1 voltage parameter response indicates that the AIR system is functioning properly.

The AIR system consists of the following components:

    • The AIR pump
    • The AIR pump relay
    • The AIR injection electronic shut-off valve
    • The AIR injection solenoid relay
    • The fuses, and the related wiring
    • The pipes/hoses

When the PCM detects an insufficient HO2S 1 response, DTC P0410 sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0410 Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System

Conditions for Running the DTC

DTCs P0016, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0136, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0150, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0154, P0155, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P0201-P0208, P0300, P0335, P0336, P0351-P0358, P0401, P0403, P0404, P0405, P0412, P0418, P0420, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P0506, P0507, P1133, P1134, P1153, P1154 are not set.

Passive Tests

    • The engine is running.
    • The engine speed is more than 1,000 RPM.
    • The throttle is steady.
    • The engine load is less than 80 percent .
    • The system voltage is more than 10.5 volts.
    • The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 35 g/s.
    • The air/fuel ratio is more than 12.5:1.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 5-108.5°C (41-227°F).
    • The ECT start-up is between 5-80°C (41-176°F).
    • The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 5-72.5°C (41-162°F).
    • The power enrichment or the deceleration fuel cut-off (DFCO) is not active.

Active Tests

    • The engine is running for more than 3 seconds.
    • The engine speed is more than 600 RPM.
    • The throttle is steady.
    • The engine load is less than 80 percent.
    • The system voltage is more than 10.5 volts.
    • The MAF is less than 35 g/s.
    • The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is more than 30 kPa.
    • The fuel system is in Closed Loop operation.
    • The evaporative emissions (EVAP) purge is active.
    • The ECT is more than 68°C (154°F).
    • The vehicle speed is between 56-72 km/h (25-35 mph).
    • The engine is not operating in the following modes:
       - Power enrichment mode
       - Decel fuel cut-off mode
       - Catalyst over-temperature mode
    • DTC P0410 runs once the above conditions are met. The AIR pump will operate for 3 seconds and 3 consecutive times per key cycle.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Passive Tests

The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage is greater than 150 mV for 20 seconds, or 200 mV for 7 seconds, on a warm start while the AIR system is commanded ON.

Active Test

The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage is greater than 150 mV for three 3-second active tests.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

       Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:
   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

    • Reviewing the Freeze Frame/Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help to diagnose the condition. The information may help to determine how often the condition that set the DTC occurs.
    • The following conditions may cause this DTC to set :
       - Low AIR system airflow
       - Excessive exhaust system back-pressure
       - Reversed inlet and outlet hoses at the AIR pump will not allow airflow to the shut-off valve. The AIR pump inlet and outlet ports should be clearly identified on the pump.
       - Reversed polarity at the AIR pump will cause a reduced air flow. The AIR pump positive and negative terminals should be clearly identified on the pump.
    • An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:
       - Moisture, water, or debris ingestion into the AIR pump--This condition may also open the AIR pump fuse.
       - Pinched, kinked, split, heat damaged or deteriorated pipes/hoses
       - Restrictions in the AIR pump inlet hose or filter
    • Step 17 may have directed you here due to the following conditions which may not set DTC P0410:
       - An AIR shut-off valve that is sticking open may cause an audible exhaust noise to be heard through the air pump and the inlet hose. This condition may cause the fuel trim parameters to indicate a high percentage value at an idle, a fuel trim DTC is possible.
       - A short to voltage on the supply voltage circuit of the AIR solenoid will hold the electronic shut-off valve open. This condition may cause an audible air fluttering noise to be heard through the air pump and inlet hose and may cause the fuel trim parameters to indicate a high percentage value at an idle, a fuel trim DTC is possible.
       - An AIR solenoid relay which has internal contacts that stick closed, will hold the AIR electronic shut-off valve open. This condition may cause an audible exhaust noise to be heard through the air pump and inlet hose and may cause the fuel trim parameters to indicate a high percentage value at an idle, a fuel trim DTC is possible.
    • If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
    • If an electrical intermittent fault is suspected, refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if excessive resistance in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit is the cause for an inoperative AIR pump. Two ohms of resistance on this circuit prevents the AIR pump from operating. A voltage drop test must be preformed to verify circuit integrity.

  2. This step determines if excessive resistance in the AIR pump ground circuit is the cause for an inoperative AIR pump. Two ohms of resistance on this circuit prevents the AIR pump from operating. A voltage drop test must be preformed to verify circuit integrity.

  3. This step verifies normal operation of the AIR system.

  4. This step verifies normal operation of the AIR electronic shut-off valve.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Is DTC P0412 or DTC P0418 also set?

--

Go to DTC P0412 or DTC P0418

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Command the secondary air injection (AIR) pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.
  3. Listen for AIR pump operation.

Does the AIR pump turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 4

4

Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the AIR pump relay click with each command of the scan tool?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 13

5

  1. Remove the underhood fuse block cover.
  2. Inspect the AIR pump 50-amp fuse.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 29

Go to Step 6

6

Important: For relay terminal identification, refer to Electrical Center Identification Views in Wiring Systems.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the AIR pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.
  3. Probe the battery positive circuit, switched side, of the AIR pump relay connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 48

7

Connect the J 36169-HD 40-amp Fused Jumper Wire between the battery positive circuit, switched side, of the AIR pump relay, and the AIR pump supply voltage circuit at the relay connector. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems.

Does the AIR pump turn ON?

--

Go to Step 44

Go to Step 8

8

Measure the voltage drop from the AIR pump relay connector battery voltage circuit, switched side, at the fused jumper wire to the battery positive terminal at the underhood fuse block. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage drop less than the specified value?

0.5 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 48

9

  1. Ensure that the fused jumper wire remains connected.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump harness connector.
  3. Probe the supply voltage circuit of the AIR pump with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 49

10

Connect a test lamp between the supply voltage circuit and the ground circuit at the AIR pump harness connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 50

11

  1. Remove the fused jumper wire from the AIR pump relay connector.
  2. Remove the test lamp from the AIR pump connector.
  3. Connect a jumper wire between each of the terminals in the AIR pump harness connector and the corresponding terminals in the air pump connector. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
  4. Connect the J 36169-HD between the battery positive circuit, switched side, and the AIR pump supply voltage circuit at the AIR pump relay connector.
  5. Measure the voltage drop from the AIR pump supply voltage circuit at the AIR pump relay connector to the AIR pump supply voltage circuit at the AIR pump.

Is the voltage drop less than the specified value?

0.5 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 49

12

Measure the voltage drop from the AIR pump ground circuit at the AIR pump harness connector to a good ground.

Is the voltage drop less than the specified value?

0.5 V

Go to Step 43

Go to Step 50

13

  1. Remove the AIR pump relay.
  2. Probe the AIR pump relay control circuit with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 14

14

Inspect the IGN 1 fuse.

Is the IGN 1 fuse open?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 15

15

  1. Remove the IGN 1 fuse in the underhood fuse block.
  2. Measure the resistance of the ignition 1 voltage circuit from the AIR pump relay connector to the IGN 1 Fuse terminal at the underhood fuse block.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

10 Ω

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 46

16

Measure the resistance of the AIR pump relay control circuit from the AIR pump relay connector to the powertrain control module (PCM) connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

10 Ω

Go to Step 44

Go to Step 46

17

  1. Start and idle the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to reach Closed loop.
  3. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.
  4. Observe the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 voltage parameter.

Does the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 voltage parameter decrease below the specified value?

30 mV

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 18

18

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump crossover hose from the inlet of the AIR shut-off valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Shutoff Valve Replacement - Bank 1 .
  3. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.

Is a pressurized airflow present at the crossover hose?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 28

19

  1. Disconnect the AIR solenoid harness connector at the shut-off valve.
  2. Probe the supply voltage circuit of the AIR solenoid with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
  3. Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command of the scan tool?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

20

Does the test lamp remain illuminated?

--

Go to Step 37

Go to Step 23

21

  1. Connect a test lamp between the supply voltage circuit and the ground circuit at the shut-off valve AIR solenoid harness connector. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
  2. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 53

22

  1. Ensure that the crossover hose is disconnected from the AIR shut-off valve.
  2. Start and idle the engine.
  3. Connect a 15-amp fused jumper wire from battery positive voltage to either terminal of the AIR solenoid at the shut-off valve.
  4. Momentarily touch the other terminal of the AIR solenoid at the shut-off valve to a good ground with a jumper wire five times for a duration of 2 seconds each.

Is an audible exhaust sound heard at the inlet of the AIR shut-off valve, each time the circuit is connected to a ground?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 42

23

  1. Remove the AIR solenoid relay.
  2. Measure the resistance of both the ignition 1 voltage circuits from the AIR solenoid relay connector to the ignition 1 voltage fuse.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

10 Ω

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 54

24

Measure the resistance of the AIR solenoid relay control circuit from the AIR solenoid relay connector to the PCM connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

10 Ω

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 46

25

Probe the AIR solenoid relay control circuit at the relay connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 26

26

  1. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  2. Connect a 10-amp J 36169-A Fused Jumper Wire between the battery positive circuit, switched side, and the AIR solenoid supply voltage circuit of the AIR solenoid relay at the relay connector. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems.
  3. Probe the supply voltage circuit at the AIR solenoid connector with a test lamp connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 52

27

Measure the resistance of the following circuits:

    • The supply voltage circuit of the AIR solenoid between the AIR solenoid relay connector and the AIR solenoid at the shut-off valve
    • The solenoid ground circuit from the AIR solenoid harness connector to a good ground

Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

10 Ω

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 46

28

  1. Disconnect the outlet hose from the AIR pump.
  2. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.

Is a pressurized airflow present at the outlet of the AIR pump?

--

Go to Step 45

Go to Step 34

29

  1. Test the battery positive voltage circuit between the AIR pump fuse and the AIR pump relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the AIR pump fuse, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 61

Go to Step 35

30

  1. Test the AIR relay control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the AIR pump fuse, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 60

Go to Step 40

31

Test the AIR solenoid supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 60

Go to Step 32

32

Measure the resistance of the AIR solenoid at the check valve. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

4.0-8.0 Ω

Go to Step 33

Go to Step 58

33

  1. Test all of the ignition 1 voltage circuits supplied by the IGN 1 fuse for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the IGN 1 fuse as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 61

Go to Intermittent Conditions

34

Inspect the AIR pump inlet hose and filter for a restriction.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 61

Go to Step 59

35

  1. Ensure that the AIR pump relay is installed
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump harness connector.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the AIR pump supply voltage circuit and the ground circuit of the AIR pump harness connector.
  4. Replace the AIR fuse, as necessary.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 36

Go to Step 38

36

Remove the AIR pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp remain illuminated?

--

Go to Step 47

Go to Step 44

37

Remove the AIR solenoid relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp remain illuminated?

--

Go to Step 51

Go to Step 41

38

  1. Test the AIR pump supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the AIR pump fuse, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 61

Go to Step 39

39

  1. Replace the AIR pump fuse.
  2. Connect the AIR pump harness connector.
  3. Start and idle the engine.
  4. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.

Does the AIR pump turn ON when commanded with a scan tool?

--

Go to Intermittent Conditions

Go to Step 43

40

Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 60

Go to Step 57

41

Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the AIR solenoid relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 61

Go to Step 56

42

Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the AIR solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 61

Go to Step 58

43

Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the AIR pump. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 60

Go to Step 59

44

Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the AIR pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 60

Go to Step 55

45

Repair the leak or restriction at one of the following components:

    • The AIR outlet hose--Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Outlet Pipe/Hose Replacement .
    • The AIR crossover hose--Refer to Secondary Air Injection Crossover Pipe/Hose Replacement .
    • The AIR intermediate hoses/pipes--Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Intermediate Pipe/Hose Replacement - Bank 1 .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 61

--

46

Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 61

--

47

Repair the short to voltage in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 60

--

48

  1. Repair the open or high resistance in the AIR relay battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Install the AIR relay.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 61

--

49

Repair the open or high resistance in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 61

--

50

Repair the open or high resistance in the AIR pump ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 61

--

51

Repair the short to voltage in the AIR solenoid supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 61

--

52

Repair the open in the AIR solenoid supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 61

--

53

Repair the open in the AIR solenoid ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 61

--

54

Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 61

--

55

Replace the AIR pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 60

--

56

Replace the AIR solenoid relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 61

--

57

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 60

--

58

Caution: Refer to Hot Exhaust System Caution in the Preface section.

Replace the AIR shut-off valve assembly. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Shutoff Valve Replacement - Bank 1 .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 61

--

59

Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 60

--

60

  1. Replace the AIR pump fuse, as necessary.
  2. Ensure that all connections and components are installed and connected.
  3. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.

Does the AIR pump turn ON when commanded with a scan tool?

--

Go to Step 61

Go to Step 2

61

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start and idle the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 62

62

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK