GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 1383401  Size: SF
Master Electrical Component List
Manual Transmission Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Control Module References

Circuit Description

Important: This diagnostic procedure is for manual transmission vehicles with RPO VD1 and/or RPO Z06.

The transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor contains a semiconductor device which changes the resistance based on the temperature, a thermistor. The TFT sensor has a signal circuit and a ground circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies a voltage, approximately 5.0 volts, on the signal circuit to the sensor. The PCM monitors the changes in this voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor in order to determine the fluid temperature.

When the PCM senses a signal voltage higher than the normal operating range of the sensor, DTC P0713 sets. DTC P0713 is a type C DTC.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The TFT is less than -35°C (-31°F).
    • The conditions are met for 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC and met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records.
    • The PCM stores DTC P0713 in PCM history.
    • A message is displayed on the Drivers Information Center (DIC).

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The PCM clears the DIC message when the condition no longer exists.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTC.
    • The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the module. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the J 35616 GM terminal test kit. Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

    • If the engine has sat overnight, the transmission fluid temperature and intake air temperature values should display within a few degrees of each other. If the temperatures are not within 3°C (5°F), refer to Temperature Versus Resistance in Engine Controls - 5.7L.
    •  For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 5.7L.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the malfunction is present.

  2. Using the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data can help determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also help determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions, such as RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature, that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

  3. A TFT above 139°C (282°F) indicates that the PCM and TFT sensor wiring is functioning correctly.

  4. A TFT above 139°C (282°F) indicates that the PCM and TFT sensor signal circuit is functioning correctly.

  5. Disconnecting the PCM allows using the DMM in order to test continuity of the circuits. This aids in locating an open or a shorted circuit.

  6. Disconnecting the PCM allows using the DMM in order to test continuity of the circuits. This aids in locating an open or a shorted circuit.

  7. Inspect for proper terminal tension/connections at the PCM harness before replacing the PCM.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Monitor the TFT sensor display on the Engine 3 Data List of the scan tool.

Is the TFT sensor below the specified value?

-39°C (-38°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC and observe the parameters.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records as possible. Special operating conditions that you need to meet before the PCM will run this diagnostic, where applicable, are listed in Conditions for Running the DTC.
  6. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option, the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the TFT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the TFT sensor and the low reference circuit of the TFT sensor.
  3. Observe the Transmission Fluid Temperature parameter on the scan tool.

Is the TFT sensor above the specified value?

150°C (284°F)

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the TFT sensor to ground.

Is the TFT sensor at the specified value?

150°C (284°F)

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C2.
  3. Test the TFT sensor signal circuit for an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Is the TFT sensor signal circuit open?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

Repair the TFT sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C1.
  3. Test the TFT sensor ground circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the TFT sensor ground circuit open?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

9

Replace the TFT sensor. Refer to Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

Repair the TFT sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Test for a short to voltage on the signal circuit. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

12

Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
    • The Trans. Fluid Temp. must be greater than -40°C (-40°F) for 6 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0713.

Has the test run and passed?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

System OK