GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor is connected directly to the powertrain control module (PCM) and consists of the following circuits:

    • The 12-volt reference circuit
    • The low reference circuit
    • The CKP sensor signal circuit

If the PCM detects no signal from the CKP sensor for less than 4 seconds.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102 , P0103, P0341, P0342, or P0343 are not set.
    • The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is in transition.
    • The mass airflow (MAF) is more than 3 grams per second.
    • The ignition switch is in the crank mode.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM does not receive signals from the CKP sensor for less than 4 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step simulates a CKP sensor signal to the PCM. If the PCM receives the signal, the fuel pump will operate for 2 seconds. If the fuel pump operates, the condition involves terminal contact at one of the following components:

  2. • The CKP sensor
    • The CKP sensor reluctor wheel

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Does the engine start and continue to run?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
  3. Disconnect the CKP sensor.
  4. Measure the voltage from the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor to a good ground with a DMM.

Does the DMM display the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

Measure the voltage between the 12-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit with the DMM.

Does the DMM display the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

Connect the test lamp between the CKP sensor signal circuit and the 12-volt reference of the CKP sensor.

Does the fuel pump operate if you apply the ignition voltage to the CKP sensor signal circuit?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

7

Test for an open or short to ground in the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

8

Test for an open CKP low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

9

Test the CKP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:

    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • A short to voltage

Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

10

Test for poor connections at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .
  2. Inspect the CKP Sensor for the following conditions:
  3. • Excessive air gap between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel
    • Physical damage
    • Improper installation
    • Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits
    • Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel
  4. If you locate a condition, repair the condition as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

12

Test the CKP sensor reluctor wheel for the following conditions:

    • Physical damage
    • Improper installation
    • Excessive endplay or looseness

Refer to Crankshaft and Bearing Removal in Engine Mechanical.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

13

Replace the CKP Sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

14

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step  2

Go to Step 16

16

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK