GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the A/C compressor clutch relay. The powertrain control module (PCM) or engine control module (ECM) controls the relay by grounding the control circuit of the A/C clutch relay through an internal solid state device. This device is called a driver. The driver supplies the ground for the component that is being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the PCM/ECM. When the PCM/ECM commands a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be near 0 volts. When the PCM/ECM commands the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses an unexpected voltage, this DTC will set.

The PCM/ECM will monitor the control circuit to the A/C clutch relay for the following conditions:

    • A short to ground
    • A short to voltage
    • An open circuit
    • An open relay coil
    • A relay coil that is shorted internally or which has a very low resistance

If the PCM/ECM detects any of these malfunctions, this DTC is set, and the affected driver is disabled.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition voltage is between 9-18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • A short to ground, an open circuit, or a short to battery voltage is detected on the control circuit to the A/C clutch relay.
    • The condition is present for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM/ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM/ECM will store those conditions which were present when the DTC set. These conditions are recorded as Failure Records data only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: Inspect PCM/ECM engine grounds for being secure and clean.

If DTC P0645 cannot be duplicated, review the Failure Records. Observe the vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help to determine how often the condition which caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. Listen for an audible click when the relay operates. Command the ON and the OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  2. The PCM/ECM utilizes electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). Program the new PCM/ECM before you replace the PCM/ECM.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics

Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. With a scan tool, command the A/C compressor clutch relay ON and OFF.

Does the clutch relay turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the coil feed circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay using a test lamp which is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 10

4

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay and the coil feed circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay.
  2. With a scan tool, command the A/C compressor clutch relay ON and OFF .

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay for a short to voltage or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

7

Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

8

Inspect for bad connections at the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

9

Inspect for bad connections at the powertrain control module (PCM) or engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

Repair the coil feed circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 13

--

11

Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Compressor Relay Replacement in Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning. .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the PCM/ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs .
  2. Operate the vehicle according to the Conditions for Running in the DTC, which are specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC set again?

Go to Step 2

System OK