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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System is designed to reduce exhaust emissions after initial engine start-up. This occurs when coolant start up temperature and intake air temperature (IAT) are at the conditions listed below. The AIR pump will operate for less than 25 seconds. The powertrain control module (PCM) commands the AIR system ON by simultaneously supplying a ground to the AIR pump relay and the AIR solenoid relay. When commanded ON the AIR pump forces fresh air through the electronic shut-off valve and into the exhaust manifold, accelerating catalyst operation. When the AIR system is inactive, the electronic shut-off valve prevents airflow in both directions. The PCM will run the AIR diagnostic passive test only on ignition cycles when the pump is commanded ON. If this test passes, then no active test will run. If the passive test fails, or is inconclusive, the active test will run later in the ignition cycle. At that time the PCM runs a maximum of two 3 second active tests, monitoring the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 voltage, expecting a drop below 150 mV. When the PCM detects an insufficient HO2S 1 response, DTC P0410 will set.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0410 Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0171, P0172, P0205-P0206, P0300-P0304, P0335, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0442, P0446, P0496, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602, P0604, P0606, P1133, P1621 are not set.
    • The AIR system is commanded ON for more than 20 seconds.
    • The IAT is between 1-151°C (32-302°F).
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 5-114°C (41-230°F).
    • The start up ECT is between 3-50°C (37-122°F).
    • The battery voltage is more than 11 volts.
    • The engine run time is more than 200 seconds.
    • The vehicle is operating in fuel trim cells 16 or 17.
    • The throttle position (TP) change is less than 5 percent.
    • The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is less than 30 kPa.
    • The engine speed is more than 1,150 RPM.
    • DTC P0410 runs once per drive cycle when the above conditions are met and are stable for 0.5 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The HO2S Voltage parameter does not decrease to less than 150 mV for 1 second during a 3 second active test, for 2 consecutive active tests.
    • DTC P0410 sets within 60 seconds when the above conditions are met.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:
       - Low system airflow
       - Excessive exhaust system back-pressure
       - Pinched, restricted, split, or damaged pipes/hoses
       - Restrictions in the AIR pump inlet hose
       - Pitted contacts in the AIR pump relay, AIR solenoid relay--Tap on the AIR pump relay or AIR solenoid relay to attempt to duplicate an intermittent condition.
       - Heat damage to the AIR outlet hose may indicate a shut-off valve failure
       - Water or debris ingested into the AIR pump
       - Yellow tinted water in the AIR pump or hoses may indicate a shut-off valve failure
       - Frozen water in the AIR hoses that thaws during testing
       - Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records to aid in conditions of setting DTC P0410.
    • Thoroughly inspect any circuits that are suspected of causing the intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections.
    • If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if excessive resistance on the supply voltage circuit between the AIR fuse and the AIR pump relay is the cause for an inoperative AIR pump. Two ohms of resistance on this circuit can prevent the AIR pump from running.

  2. This step determines if excessive resistance on the AIR pump relay circuit and PCM driver is the cause for an inoperative AIR pump relay. The test lamp in series is intended to generate a electrical load on this circuit. 90 ohms of resistance on this circuit can prevent the AIR pump relay from operating.

  3. This step determines if excessive resistance on the supply circuit is the cause for an inoperative AIR pump. Two ohms of resistance on this circuit can prevent the AIR pump from running.

  4. This step determines if excessive resistance on the ground circuit is the cause for an inoperative AIR pump. Two ohms of resistance on this circuit can prevent the AIR pump from running.

  5. This step determines if the AIR system is operating normally.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Listen for secondary air injection (AIR) pump operation.

Does the AIR pump run continuously?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Remove the AIR pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement.

Does the AIR pump continue to operate?

--

Go to Step 52

Go to Step 5

4

Important: The AIR pump has an internal circuit breaker to protect the pump from overheating. Intermittent AIR pump operation during testing may be normal.

  1. Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.
  2. Listen for AIR pump operation.

Does the AIR pump turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Probe the control circuit of the AIR pump relay with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 38

Go to Step 54

6

  1. Remove the underhood fuse block cover.
  2. Inspect the AIR fuse.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 34

Go to Step 7

7

Probe both test points of the AIR SOL fuse at the underhood fuse block.

Does the test lamp illuminate at both test points?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 31

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the AIR pump relay located near the AIR pump. Refer to Relay Replacement.
  3. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit, switched side, of the AIR pump relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 46

9

  1. Connect a J 36169-HD Heavy Duty Fused Jumper Wire between the battery positive voltage circuit and the AIR pump supply voltage circuit at the AIR relay connector. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires.
  2. Measure the voltage drop from the battery positive circuit, switched side, of the AIR pump relay at the relay connector to battery voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Measuring Voltage Drop.

Is the voltage drop less than the specified value?

0.6 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 46

10

  1. Remove the J 36169-HD .
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit, coil side, of the AIR pump relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 48

11

Measure the resistance of the ignition 1 voltage circuit from the AIR relay connector to the AIR SOL fuse.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

10 Ω

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 48

12

  1. Probe the control circuit of the AIR pump relay with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors.
  2. Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 30

13

Measure the resistance of the AIR pump relay control circuit from the AIR pump relay connector to the powertrain control module (PCM) connector with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

10 Ω

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 47

14

  1. Connect a J 36169-HD between the battery positive voltage circuit, switched side, and the AIR pump supply voltage circuit at the AIR pump relay connector. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires.
  2. Listen for AIR pump operation.

Does the AIR pump turn ON?

--

Go to Step 42

Go to Step 15

15

  1. Ensure the J 36169-HD is installed.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump connector.
  3. Probe the AIR pump supply voltage circuit with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 49

16

Connect a test lamp between the AIR pump supply voltage circuit and the AIR pump ground circuit at the AIR pump harness connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 50

17

  1. Remove the J 36169-HD from the relay connector.
  2. Connect a J 35616 GM Approved Terminal Test Kit to each of the terminals at the AIR pump harness connector and the corresponding terminal at the AIR pump. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters.
  3. Connect the fused jumper wire J 36169-HD at the AIR pump relay connector.
  4. Measure the voltage drop from the AIR pump supply circuit of the AIR pump connector to the AIR pump supply circuit at the AIR pump relay, with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop.

Is the voltage drop less than the specified value?

0.6 V

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 49

18

Measure the voltage drop from the AIR pump ground circuit of the AIR pump, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop s.

Is the voltage drop less than the specified value?

0.6 V

Go to Step 43

Go to Step 50

19

Important: Under certain conditions, a faulty oxygen sensor (O2) may set this DTC without setting an O2 DTC. O2 sensor voltage will typically decrease to approximately 10 mV or less while the vehicle is in Decel Fuel Cutoff, or approximately 30 mV or less while idling with a large intake air leak, such as a disconnected brake booster vacuum hose.

  1. Start and idle the engine until Closed Loop operation is achieved.
  2. Monitor the HO2S 1 Voltage parameter with a scan tool.
  3. Command the AIR pump system ON with a scan tool.

Does the HO2S 1 Voltage parameter decrease below the specified value as long as the system is ON?

75 mV

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 20

20

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump outlet hose from the AIR shut-off valve.
  3. Start and idle the engine.
  4. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.

Is a pressurized airflow present at the AIR pump outlet hose?

-

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 40

21

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR solenoid connector at the AIR shut-off valve.
  3. Probe the AIR solenoid ground circuit with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

-

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 47

22

  1. Turn the ignition to the ON position.
  2. Probe the AIR solenoid supply voltage circuit at the solenoid with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors.
  3. Command the AIR pump relay ON with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 25

23

Measure the resistance of the following circuits:

    • The AIR solenoid supply voltage circuit
    • The AIR solenoid ground circuit

Is the resistance on each circuit less than the specified amount?

10 Ω

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 47

24

  1. Ensure the AIR pump outlet hose is removed from the AIR shut-off valve.
  2. Connect a J 36169-A Fused Jumper Wire from battery positive voltage to either terminal of the AIR solenoid.
  3. Start and idle the engine.
  4. Momentarily touch the other terminal of the AIR solenoid to a good ground with a jumper wire, 5 times for a duration of 2 seconds each.

Is an audible exhaust sound heard at the inlet of the AIR shut-off valve, each time the circuit is connected to a ground?

--

Go to Intermittent Conditions

Go to Step 57

25

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Connect the AIR solenoid.
  3. Remove the AIR solenoid relay.
  4. Probe both battery positive voltage circuits at the switched side and the coil side of the AIR solenoid relay connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors.

Does the test lamp illuminate at both circuits?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 53

26

  1. Probe the control circuit of the AIR solenoid relay at the underhood fuse block with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors.
  2. Command the AIR system ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 27

27

Does the test lamp remain illuminated?

--

Go to Step 38

Go to Step 30

28

Measure the resistance of the AIR solenoid relay control circuit from the AIR solenoid relay connector to the PCM connector with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

10 Ω

Go to Step 29

Go to Step 47

29

Important: The fuse rating shall not exceed the load rating of the jumper wire.

  1. Connect a J 36169-A between the switched side voltage circuit and the AIR solenoid supply voltage circuit at the AIR solenoid relay connector in the underhood fuse block.
  2. Disconnect the AIR solenoid connector.
  3. Probe the AIR solenoid supply voltage circuit at the solenoid connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 45

Go to Step 51

30

Test the AIR relay control circuit for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

Go to Step 44

31

Does the test lamp illuminate at one side of the AIR SOL fuse?

--

Go to Step 32

Go to Step 53

32

  1. Test the AIR solenoid supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing.
  2. Replace the AIR solenoid fuse as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 60

Go to Step 33

33

Measure the resistance of the AIR solenoid.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

4-8 Ω

Go to Step 39

Go to Step 57

34

  1. Test the battery positive voltage circuit between the AIR fuse and the relay for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing.
  2. Replace the AIR fuse as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 60

Go to Step 35

35

Test the AIR pump supply voltage circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

Go to Step 36

36

Test the AIR pump supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 60

Go to Step 37

37

  1. Install the AIR pump relay.
  2. Replace the AIR fuse as necessary.
  3. Connect the AIR pump, as necessary.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Command the AIR pump system ON with a scan tool.

Does the AIR pump turn ON with a scan tool?

--

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

Go to Step 56

38

Test the AIR relay control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

Go to Step 44

39

  1. Test all of the ignition 1 voltage circuits supplied by the AIR SOL fuse for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing.
  2. Replace the AIR SOL fuse as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 60

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

40

Inspect the AIR pump outlet hose for the following conditions:

    • Restrictions
    • Leaks

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 60

Go to Step 41

41

Inspect for a restriction at the following locations:

    • The AIR pump inlet hose
    • The engine air cleaner housing

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 60

Go to Step 56

42

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

Go to Step 54

43

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connections at the AIR pump. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

Go to Step 56

44

Test for shorted connections or for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 59

Go to Step 58

45

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the AIR solenoid relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 60

Go to Step 55

46

Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive circuit between the AIR pump fuse and the AIR pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 60

--

47

Repair the circuit with the open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 60

--

48

Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 60

--

49

Repair the open or high resistance in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 60

--

50

Repair the open or high resistance in the AIR pump ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 60

--

51

Repair the open or high resistance in the AIR solenoid supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 60

--

52

  1. Repair the short to voltage in the AIR pump supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs.
  2. Replace the AIR solenoid fuse as necessary.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 59

--

53

Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 60

--

54

Replace the AIR pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 59

--

55

Replace the AIR solenoid relay. Refer to Relay Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 60

--

56

Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 59

--

57

Replace the AIR electronic shut-off valve assembly. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Solenoid Valve Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 60

--

58

Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 59

--

59

  1. Ensure all components and connectors are installed and secured.
  2. Replace fuses, as necessary.
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  4. Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF.
  5. Listen for AIR pump operation.

Does the AIR pump turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?

--

Go to Step 60

Go to Step 2

60

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 61

61

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK