GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the powertrain control module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once the sensor reaches operating temperature. A high HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and provide an accurate voltage signal. If the PCM detects an active HO2S 1 signal of a lower than calibrated minimum amplitude, DTC P0130 will set.

Each HO2S 1 has the following circuits:

    • An HO2S 1 high signal circuit
    • An HO2S 1 low signal circuit
    • An HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit
    • An HO2S 1 heater low control circuit
    • An HO2S low reference circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0030, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0455, P0496, P1133, P1134 are not set.
    • The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 3 minutes.
    • The MAF Sensor parameter is between 8-35 g/s.
    • The Engine Speed parameter is between 602-3,000 RPM.
    • The TP Sensor parameter is between 3-35 percent.
    • The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 65°C (149°F).
    • The Loop Status is closed.
    • The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
    • All of the above conditions have been met for 3 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects an active sensor with an improper voltage signal amplitude.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
  3. Clear the DTC and record the Freeze/Frame Failure Records.
  4. Observe the HO2S parameter with a scan tool.

Does the voltage fluctuate rapidly above and below the specified range?

300-600 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 connector.
  3. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S 1 high signal circuit on the engine harness side and a good ground.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

15 mV

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Remove the jumper wire from the previous step.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S 1 high signal circuit and HO2S 1 low signal circuit on the engine harness side.
  3. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

15 mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 11

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the appropriate powertrain control module (PCM) harness connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between the HO2S 1 low signal circuit and the HO2S low reference circuit, on the engine harness side. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 12

7

Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

8

Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation:

Notice: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in the Preface section.

    • HO2S contamination

Notice: Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in the Preface section.

    • Chafed, burnt, cut, pinched, or otherwise damaged HO2S wiring
    • Exhaust system leaks or restrictions
    • Evaporative emissions (EVAP) system malfunction
        Inspect the EVAP control system. Refer to Inspection/Maintenance Evaporative Emission System Set .
    • The fuel pressure--Incorrect fuel pressure can affect HO2S operation. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 9

9

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine harness connector of the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

10

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

11

Repair the open or high resistance in the HO2S 1 low signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

12

Repair the high resistance in the HO2S 1 low signal circuit, between the PCM harness connector and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

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13

Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

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14

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

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15

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 16

16

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK