GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 572064  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
MIL and Data Link Connector (DLC)
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

There should always be a steady MIL with the ignition ON and the engine stopped. Ignition feed voltage is supplied directly to the MIL bulb. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) turns the MIL ON by grounding the MIL driver circuit. No MIL with the key ON, engine not running and DTC P0650 set suggests an open in the MIL driver circuit.

MIL Operation

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is located on the instrument panel (CHECK ENGINE) or (SERVICE ENGINE SOON). The MIL performs the following functions:

    • It informs the driver that a problem has occurred and that the vehicle should be taken for service as soon as possible.
    • As a bulb check and system check, the MIL will illuminate with the ignition ON and the engine not running. when the engine is started, the MIL will turn OFF. If the MIL remains ON, the self-diagnostic system has detected a problem. If the problem goes away, the MIL will turn OFF in most cases, but a diagnostic trouble code will remain stored.
    • If the MIL is illuminated, then the engine stalls, the MIL will remain illuminated as long as the ignition is ON.
    • If the MIL is not illuminated and the engine stalls, the MIL will not illuminate until the ignition is cycled OFF, then ON.

Perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check first, when the following conditions are present:

    • The MIL does not turn ON when the ignition is turned to the RUN position.
    • The MIL remains ON while the engine is running.
    • When a driveability problem is suspected.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for the following items:

    • Inspect the PCM harness and connectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal to wire connection, and damaged harness.
    • If the engine runs OK, check for a faulty light bulb, an open in the MIL driver circuit, or an open in the instrument cluster ignition feed.
    • If the engine cranks but will not run, check for an open PCM ignition or battery feed or a poor PCM to engine ground.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. A no MIL condition accompanied by a no start condition suggests a faulty PCM ignition feed or battery feed circuit.

  2. Using a test lamp connected to B+, probe each of the PCM ground terminals to ensure that a good ground is present.

No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P0650 stored?

--

Go to DTC P0650 Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Control Circuit

Go to Step 3

3

Check the PCM ignition feeds and battery feed fuses.

Are the fuses OK?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 9

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Probe the ignition feed circuit at the PCM harness connector with a test lamp to ground. Refer to

    PCM Power and Ground


    Object Number: 561242  Size: FS
    Engine Controls Components
    Powertrain Control Module Description
    OBD II Symbol Description Notice
    MIL and Data Link Connector (DLC)
    Underhood Fuse Block, PCM, ABS, HAZARD, FUEL PUMP, PARKLMP Fuses And Fuel Pump Relay
    Underhood Fuse Block, PCM, SDM and INJ Fuses
    Underhood Fuse Block, CRANK, PCM/CRUISE AND SBM Fuses
    Underhood Fuse Block, CRANK, PCM/CRUISE AND SBM Fuses
    Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
    G100, G101, G102, G103
    in Engine Controls Schematics.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

Probe the battery feed circuit at the PCM harness connector with a test lamp to ground. Refer to

PCM Power and Ground


Object Number: 561242  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
MIL and Data Link Connector (DLC)
Underhood Fuse Block, PCM, ABS, HAZARD, FUEL PUMP, PARKLMP Fuses And Fuel Pump Relay
Underhood Fuse Block, PCM, SDM and INJ Fuses
Underhood Fuse Block, CRANK, PCM/CRUISE AND SBM Fuses
Underhood Fuse Block, CRANK, PCM/CRUISE AND SBM Fuses
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
G100, G101, G102, G103
in Engine Controls Schematics.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Check for a faulty PCM ground or a poor PCM ground connection.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--

7

Locate and repair open in PCM battery feed circuit or PCM ignition feed circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

Go to Step 8

8

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--

9

Locate and repair short to ground in PCM ignition feed circuit or PCM battery feed circuit as necessary. Refer to

PCM Power and Ground


Object Number: 561242  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
MIL and Data Link Connector (DLC)
Underhood Fuse Block, PCM, ABS, HAZARD, FUEL PUMP, PARKLMP Fuses And Fuel Pump Relay
Underhood Fuse Block, PCM, SDM and INJ Fuses
Underhood Fuse Block, CRANK, PCM/CRUISE AND SBM Fuses
Underhood Fuse Block, CRANK, PCM/CRUISE AND SBM Fuses
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
G100, G101, G102, G103
.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

--