GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 571707  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
MAF, IAC, and Knock Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM controls engine idle speed by adjusting the position of the idle air control (IAC) motor pintle. The IAC is a bi-directional motor driven by two coils. The PCM sends pulses (steps) to the IAC to extend or retract the IAC pintle into a passage in the throttle body to decrease or increase air flow. The commanded IAC position (displayed in counts) can be monitored on the scan tool; a lower number of counts indicates less commanded airflow (pintle extended). This method allows highly accurate control of idle speed and quick response to changes in engine load. If the PCM detects a condition where too high of an idle speed is present and the PCM is unable to adjust idle speed by decreasing the IAC counts, DTC P0507 will set indicating a problem with the idle control system.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No VSS, Evap,TP sensor, misfire, IAT sensor, MAP sensor, fuel trim, fuel injector, EGR, ECT sensor, CKP sensor, or MAF sensor DTCs set.
    • Vehicle speed is less than 3 MPH.
    • Engine has been running for at least 2 minutes.
    • System voltage is between 9-18 volts.
    • VIN K -- BARO is more than 65 kPa.
    • VIN 1 -- BARO is more than 70 kPa.
    • VIN K -- Engine coolant temperature is more than -40°C (-40°F).
    • VIN 1 -- Engine coolant temperature is more than 70°C (158°F).
    • VIN K -- Intake air temperature is more than -40°C (-40°F).
    • VIN 1 -- Intake air temperature is more than -18°C (-4°F).
    • VIN K -- The throttle is closed.
    • VIN 1 -- The throttle is closed.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • VIN K -- Engine speed is more than 275 RPM higher than desired Idle (positive idle speed error more than 275 RPM).
    • VIN 1 -- Engine speed is more than 275 RPM higher than desired Idle (positive idle speed error more than 275 RPM).
    • Above conditions for more than 15 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure.
    • The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at PCM or IAC motor. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
    • Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
    • Vacuum leak. Check for a condition that causes a vacuum leak, such as disconnected or damaged hoses, leaks at EGR valve and EGR pipe to intake manifold, leaks at throttle body, malfunctioning or incorrectly installed PCV valve, leaks at intake manifold, etc.
    • Throttle body. Check for a sticking throttle plate. Also inspect the IAC passage for deposits or objects which will not allow the IAC pintle to fully extend.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

The number below refer to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0507 - Idle Air Control System RPM High

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check ?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are any other DTCs set?

--

Go to applicable DTC

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Turn OFF all accessories (A/C, rear defroster etc.).
  3. Using a scan tool, command RPM up to 1500, down to 650, and then up to 1500 while monitoring engine speed on the scan tool.

Does engine speed vary less than the specified value from each RPM command?

100 RPM

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the IAC valve.
  2. Install a J 37027-A IAC system monitor.
  3. With the engine running, command RPM up to 1500, down to 650, and then up to 1500 while observing the node light.

Does each node light cycle red and green (never OFF)?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Check the following circuits for an open, short to voltage, or short to ground:
  2. • IAC A Low
    • IAC A High
    • IAC B Low
    • IAC B High
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Check for a poor connection at the IAC harness connector.
  2. If a problem is found, replace terminals as necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity , Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Repairing Connector Terminals and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:
  2. • Vacuum leaks.
    • Throttle body tampering (throttle lever stop screw turned).
    • Throttle plate or throttle shaft for binding.
    • Accelerator and cruise control cables for being misadjusted or for binding. Refer to Accelerator Control Cable Bracket Replacement .
    • Malfunctioning, missing, or incorrectly installed PCV valve. Refer to Crankcase Ventilation System Inspection .
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the IAC valve. Refer to Idle Air Control Valve Replacement .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

  1. Check for a poor connection at the PCM harness connector.
  2. If a problem is found, replace terminals as necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity , Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Repairing Connector Terminals and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Start engine.
  2. Turn OFF all accessories (A/C, rear defroster etc.).
  3. Using a scan tool, command RPM up to 1500, down to 650, and then up to 1500 while monitoring engine speed on the scan tool.

Does engine speed vary less than the specified value from each RPM command?

100 RPM

System OK

Go to Step 2